Development of a system for measuring the bone mineal density of the proximal femur from hip x-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Uemura Keisuke  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (70871367)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 人工知能 / X線画像 / 骨密度予測 / 骨塩定量 / 深層学習 / 仮想X線 / DXA / 骨密度計測 / ビッグデータ
Outline of Research at the Start
骨粗鬆症の早期診断、治療介入は将来の骨折予防や骨折に続発する日常生活動作の低下に対して有用である。通常、骨粗鬆症はDual-energy X-ray absorptiometry(DXA)によって計測される骨密度によって診断されるが、DXAへのアクセスが限定されることもあり、正確に診断されていない症例も多い。本研究では日常臨床で撮影される股関節のX線画像に対して人工知能の一種である深層学習を用い、股関節X線から骨密度を正確に計測し、骨粗鬆症の診断を行うシステムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry (DXA) is the gold standard for measuring bone mineral density (BMD). However, as access to DXA is limited, we aimed to develop and verify a system that measures BMD of the proximal femur from hip X-rays. Using 315 cases of hip anteroposterior X-rays, hip CT, and proximal femur BMD measured using DXA (DXA-BMD, a deep-learning model called “BMD-GAN” that could measure the BMD from hip X-rays was developed and validated on 1426 cases. In the validation,the correlation coefficient between Xp-aBMD and DXA-BMD was > 0.9, which indicated that the developed system could be applied for clinical investigation in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工知能を用い、股関節X線画像から大腿骨近位部の骨密度を正確に計測し、骨粗鬆症の診断を行うシステムの構築を行った。今後本システムが普及すれば、二重エネルギーX線吸収測定法が導入されていない施設でもX線画像を用いて骨粗鬆症の診断および治療介入が可能となり、骨粗鬆症に続発する脆弱性骨折およびそれに伴う活動性の低下を防ぐことが期待できる。