Analysis of the therapeutic effect of metabolites secreted from Lipogems-treated adipose tissue on knee osteoarthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Hiroaki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10887285)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂肪由来幹細胞 / メタボローム / トランスクリプトーム / 変形性膝関節症 / 再生医療 / 細胞治療 / 脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / Lipogems
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、変形性膝関節症(O A)は治療に脂肪組織の破砕物や培養脂肪由来幹細胞が用いられている。本研究は、吸引された自家脂肪組織をLipogemsと呼ばれる脂肪組織破砕キットによる治療機序を明らかにすることである。これまで、作用機序についてはサイトカインやエキソソームによる抗炎症作用が報告されてきた。しかし、細胞が分泌する低分子代謝化合物群のメタボローム解析は前例がない。そこで、Lipogems処理脂肪組織の残余検体を活用して、破砕された脂肪組織から分泌される低分子化合物の網羅的解析を実施し、得られた定量データについて臨床での治療成績との相関を解析し、治療成績に貢献する因子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fragmented adipose tissue prepared with kits such as Lipogems and adipose-derived stem cells have been used for the treatment of osteoarthritis of the knee. Recently, metabolites have been shown to have various physiological effects, but it was unclear whether the metabolites secreted by adipose-derived stem cells have therapeutic (anti-inflammatory) effects. Metabolomic analysis performed in this study revealed that human adipose-derived stem cells secreted a large amount of metabolite X. Exposure of macrophages to metabolite X suppressed the expression of genes involved in inflammatory responses, indicating that metabolites also contribute to the therapeutic effect of adipose-derived stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化を背景に、変形性膝関節症患者は世界的に増加している。軽症患者にはヒアルロン酸やステロイド等が投与されているが、その効果には限界がある。近年、脂肪組織の破砕物や脂肪由来幹細胞による変形性膝関節症治療が広まりつつあり、一定の治療効果が認められている。これまで、脂肪由来幹細胞による治療効果はサイトカインやエクソソームによって担われていると考えられてきたが、本研究から、Xを含む代謝産物が「第3の治療因子」であることが示唆された。