Development of biomechanical database for osteotomy around the knee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Koji  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (40771895)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 膝周囲骨切り術 / バイオメカニクス / 加速度 / 動作解析 / 三次元動作解析 / 加速度センサー / 骨切り術
Outline of Research at the Start
内側型変形性膝関節症に対する膝関節周囲骨切り術は、下肢アライメントを矯正することで、片側のコンパートメントにかかる負荷を減少させ、除痛を図る手術である。アライメントの矯正目標は、患者背景に関わらず一律で行われていること多いが、下肢アライメント以外の要因も骨切り術の成績に大きな影響を及ぼすため、患者個人の背景に最適化された矯正が骨切り術の成績の向上に必要である。そのためには二次元の下肢アライメント矯正に伴う三次元的な歩容変化と最終的な患者満足度を大規模に調査し、その大規模データを解析することで、個々の背景に最適化された手術計画を建てることができるシステムの構築を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on data from patients who underwent three-dimensional gait analysis, we developed a novel parameter(Pelvis-Knee-Ankle angle (PKA)), which demonstrated a stronger correlation with KAM and PROMs before and after open-wedge high tibial osteotomy (OWHTO), compared to HKA. PKA may serve as a biomechanical index for osteotomy around the knee based on load distribution. Additionally, using CT-osteoabsorptiometry, we analyzed regions of high subchondral bone density and found that patients showing an increase in the high-density area in the lateral-most part of the medial compartment, where mechanical stress is predicted to decrease postoperatively, shared a common feature of having MPTA of 94° or greater. These findings provide biomechanical evidence that overcorrection on the tibial side alone may lead to suboptimal surgical outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膝周囲骨切り術前後の3次元動作解析、加速度解析データ、CT、MRI画像、及び患者立脚型評価のデータを集積を行った。膝周囲骨切り術は下肢アライメントを矯正することで、荷重分布を変化させることで、除痛、機能改善を図る術式であるが、これまで膝荷重分布を基にした膝周囲骨切り術の指標は明らかになっていなかった。今回開発したPKAはOWHTO術後のKAMとの相関が高く、これを発展させることで、膝周囲骨切り術の治療メカニズム、つまり患者の膝の荷重分布に基づいた膝周囲骨切り術の手術を行うことで、治療成績の向上につながる可能性がある。