Elucidation of the pathogenesis of axial spondylitis and spinal ankylosis using mouse models of spondyloarthritis and development of new therapies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Izumiyama Takuya  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00844276)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脊椎関節炎 / 体軸性関節炎 / SKGマウス / JAK阻害薬 / バリシチニブ / 付着部炎 / 脊椎強直 / SKG/jcl(SKG)マウス / JAK阻害剤 / Baricitinib / SKG/jclマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
乾癬性関節炎や強直性脊椎炎などの脊椎関節炎は、体軸性関節炎と末梢関節炎をきたし、脊椎強直や破壊性末梢関節炎によりADLを著しく障害する。従って早期からの治療介入が望まれるが、疾患の成因や発症のメカニズムは未解明な部分が多い。関節リウマチの新規治療剤であるJanus kinase(JAK)阻害剤は関節破壊抑制に有用だが、脊椎関節炎の強直性病変、骨化病変抑制に対する効果は未だ不明である。本研究は脊椎関節炎モデルマウスにJAK阻害剤を投与し、①JAK阻害剤による破壊性関節炎、脊椎強直の予防効果を検討し、②強直性骨病変の分析により脊椎関節炎の病態を解明し、新規治療ターゲットを探索することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SKG mice developing lesions spondyloarthritis-like were treated with a JAK inhibitor (Balicitinib) and compared to a control group. The dosing regimen was 60 mg/kg/week subcutaneously in a continuous dose using an Alzet osmotic pump. When comparing the treatment group (n=9) with the control group (n=11), significant differences were found in arthritis scores (p=0.007) and pathology scores of the right and left ankle joints (p=0.02, p<0.001). There was also an improvement in peri-spinal enthesitis, which is being statistically analyzed. Additional measurements of serum cytokines and immunostaining for histology are being investigated in preparation for submission to the journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脊椎関節炎は脊椎強直や破壊性末梢関節炎によりADLを著しく障害する進行性疾患である。早期からの治療介入が望まれるが、一方で疾患の成因や発症のメカニズムは未解明な部分が多い。Janus kinase (JAK) 阻害剤は関節破壊抑制に有用だが、脊椎関節炎の強直性病変、骨化病変抑制に対する効果は確定されていない。そこで脊椎関節炎のモデルマウスとされるSKGマウスを用いてJAK阻害剤の効果を解析し、体軸性脊椎炎の病変の抑制効果を示すことができた。これは脊椎関節炎に対する新規の薬剤適応や、骨化のメカニズムの解明につながる可能性を示唆する、重要な知見と考える。