Molecular mechanisms of IL1b-induced proliferation of synovial mesenchymal stroll cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Etsuko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (30831854)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMSC / IL1b / CD121a / Proliferation / 間葉系幹細胞 / 滑膜 / 軟骨再生 / 増殖 / Erk1/2 / IL-1 beta / 細胞増殖
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究から、関節炎症に伴って発現上昇するIL1bが、MSCの分化能を損なう事なく強力な増殖因子として機能することを示してきた(Matsumura E, et al. Cytotherapy, 2017; 19: 181-193)。しかし、IL1bは非常に強力な炎症性サイトカインであると同時に軟骨細胞に対して軟骨基質産生抑制、軟骨基質分解酵素の発現増強作用が報告されているため、再生医療においてヒトに直接応用することは難しいと考えられた。そこで本研究では、IL1bによる組織破壊作用とMSC増殖促進作用の分子機序を明らかとし、増殖促進作用のみを再生医療に応用可能か検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To efficiently provide regenerative therapy for articular cartilage using autologous synovial mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs), it is crucial to establish a protocol that ensures the safe and reliable supply of autologous cells for transplantation. However, due to inherent variability in the proliferative capacity of patient-derived cells, maintaining a consistently sufficient number of transplantable cells remains a challenge. Our research has demonstrated that IL-1β acts as a potent growth factor for MSC proliferation without compromising their differentiation capacity. However, the subset of IL-1β receptor-positive cells in MSCs is relatively low, approximately around 5%, suggesting the presence of unidentified IL-1β signaling pathways in MSCs. The aim of this study was to elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying IL-1β-induced MSC proliferation and apply this knowledge to advance tissue regeneration therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、MSC特異的に存在するIL1b受容体を介したMSC増殖の新規分子メカニズムの解析を行うものであり、先行研究は存在しない。私たちのこれまでの研究成果から、MSCと炎症性細胞で異なるIL1bに対する細胞応答性が観察される原因として、異なる受容体アイソフォームの発現が考えられたが、このようなIL1b受容体の生理機能は今まで報告されておらず、本研究はIL-1bの新たなバイオロジーの開拓につながると考えている。