Three-dimensional analysis of bone internal structures and cartilage structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Miymura Satoshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10897599)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小児肘関節障害 / CT / 骨内部情報 / 軟骨構造 / 上腕骨小頭離断性骨軟骨炎 / 小児肘関節周囲骨折 / 骨内部性状 / 人工知能 / 骨内部微細構造 / 関節軟骨 / 三次元画像解析
Outline of Research at the Start
臨床において現在も診断・治療上の課題が山積する小児肘関節障害を対象に以下の研究を遂行する。
①小児肘関節投球障害である上腕骨小頭OCDのCTデータから三次元骨モデルを作成し、骨内部性状(病変部の空間的広がりや軟骨下骨の骨密度変化など)を評価することにより、治療に直結する病態把握や予後不良因子の解明を進める。
②小児肘関節は未骨化軟骨を多く含み、通常CT画像では病変部の判別に難渋することが多い。小児肘関節周囲骨折を対象に軟骨病変の描出方法を確立し、結果を術中所見と照合することにより、診断精度を検証する。軟骨損傷の正確な把握は適切な治療選択を可能とし、成長障害等の重篤な後遺症の予防につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a three-dimensional (3D) muskuloskeltal analysis system using CT data, and have applied it to research and clinical practice. Also, we have introduced qualitative factors such as bone density and cartilage structure to this sysetm. With the aim of further applying this method, we conducted research targeting pediatric elbow joint disorders, which continue to pose diagnostic and therapeutic challenges in clinical practice. In cases of osteochondritis dissecans of the capitellum, useful information for assessing disease progression and understanding the pathophysiology of the condition was obtained by quantifying the lesions and changes in bone density beneath the cartilage. Additionally, as part of efforts to depict cartilage lesions in elbow joint fractures, we conducted 3D reconstruction of cartilage structures by creating 3D models from MRI scans using cadaveric specimens and verifying their accuracy, resulting in the creation of highly accurate models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病変部の質的評価は、疾患及び病態に応じた詳細な解析を可能とし、病期進行予測や病態把握につながる。野球肘として知られる肘離断性骨軟骨炎では、病変部の空間的広がりや不安定性を評価して病期・病態を正しく把握することが肝要であり、本結果は、治療に直結する病態理解や予後不良因子の解明の一助となる。四肢関節疾患の画像診断において特に難渋するのが、未骨化軟骨の評価である。小児期の関節周囲の骨折では、正確な診断に至らず不適切な治療が行われ、成長障害などの重度後遺症を残すことがある。今後は、本研究で確立した手法を、通常診療で用いられるモダリティへ拡張応用させ、軟骨損傷部の画像識別法の確立が期待される。