Elucidation of a new chondrocyte aging control mechanism mediated by CCN3 in osteoarthritis of the hip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kazuki  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (50756088)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordship osteoarthritis / cartilage / TNFα / IL-6 / p16 / ADAMTA4/5 / CCN3 / CCN ファミリー遺伝子 / CCNファミリー遺伝子 / 変形性股関節症 / 軟骨細胞 / 老化
Outline of Research at the Start
変形性股関節症の発生には股関節の形状をはじめとした様々な因子が関与しているが、老化による影響については十分に解明されていない。我々の先行研究において、軟骨組織の発生・分化・再生過程において多様な生理機能を持つCellular Communication Network Factor (CCN)ファミリー遺伝子のうち、CCN3が関節軟骨の老化に大きく関与していることが明らかにされた。本研究では、CCN3が股関節の軟骨細胞の老化による加齢変性を促進するか?また、CCN3による細胞老化の制御により股関節の軟骨変性・破壊を抑えることができるか?という問いを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the hypothesis that increased expression of CCN3 induces osteoarthritis of the hip (OA), we aimed to analyze the relationship between aging, weight bearing, and CCN3 expression, which are considered to be factors in the pathogenesis of OA, and cartilage degeneration using femoral head cartilage tissue. In human hip joint cartilage tissue, regardless of whether weight bearing was performed or not, a significant increase in OA-related factors and CCN3 mRNA was observed in the OA group. The same result was observed in histological stain. A positive correlation was also observed between CCN3 mRNA and the Mankin score of the adjacent tissue. Joint degeneration was observed early in the femoral head of CCN3 Tg mice, and gene expression and immunohistochemistry revealed significant increases in the expression of CCN3 and OA-related markers in primary cultured chondrocytes of the femoral head.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、変形性股関節症の有無、さらには重症度とCCN3の発現には相関があるが、年齢やメカニカルストレスとにはないことが示唆され、股関節の軟骨細胞におけるCCN3を介した関節変性に関する分子メカニズムの一部が解明された。本研究結果により、変形性股関節症の発生と進行防止に対する新しい治療法の確立につながる可能性があると考えられる。