Elucidating the mechanisms of bone metabolism disorders caused by abnormal estrogen secretion in young female athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ikedo Aoi  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 特定研究員 (60834520)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエストロゲン / CAR細胞 / 骨折治癒 / エストロゲン受容体α / 骨髄脂肪細胞 / エストロゲン受容体 / 骨粗鬆症
Outline of Research at the Start
エストロゲン欠乏による骨量低下は、閉経後女性のみならず思春期女性やアスリートにおいても問題視されており、骨折や疲労骨折の治癒遷延の大きな原因の一つとなっている。骨折修復部では、間葉系間質細胞が増殖し骨芽細胞へ分化していくことから、間葉系間質細胞であるCAR細胞に着目した。中でもCAR細胞は、骨折修復への寄与率が高く、ERα発現量が高い。しかし、エストロゲンによる制御機構は全く不明である。以上のことから本申請では、CAR細胞による骨恒常性維持と骨折治癒制御機構に対するエストロゲンの作用メカニズムを解明し、その標的遺伝子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on Cxcl12 abundant reticular cells (CAR cells), which are bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells with a high contribution to fracture repair and high expression of estrogen receptor alpha (ERα), and the aim of this study was to clarify estrogen effects on the regulation of fracture healing by CAR cells.
First, CAR cell-specific ERα-deficient mice (cKO) were generated and observed during the fracture healing process. However, no group differences were found in the callus volume at 10 and 14 days after fracture. On the other hand, bone mineral density was significantly lower and bone marrow fat volume was significantly increased in cKO compared with CON in intact tibias and femurs collected at 23 weeks of age. We will perform studies of this phenotype in detail in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、CAR細胞特異的にERα欠損させた時の骨折治癒への影響を検出することができなかった。しかし、骨折治癒に関わる間葉系幹細胞は、骨膜や成長板にも存在するため、これらの細胞がCAR細胞におけるERα欠損の影響をマスクしている可能性も考えられた。一方で、cKOマウスの無処置の脛骨および大腿骨において、骨密度の低下及び骨髄脂肪の増加が見られたことは、閉経後骨粗鬆に見られる骨髄脂肪の増加の機序を明らかにし、治療標的を発見できる可能性がある。従って、今後はこの表原型について詳細な検証を行い、治療法の開発を目指す。