Development of a novel treatment method using extracorporeal shock wave for the osteoporotic spine and its basic research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Takasawa Eiji  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70868695)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 脊椎 / 体外衝撃波(ESWT) / 体外衝撃波 / ESWT / 椎体骨折 / 骨微細構造 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 骨密度 / 体外衝撃波療法 / 骨粗鬆 / 骨梁ネットワーク / 骨代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
脊椎は骨量減少の影響を受ける器官であり,骨粗鬆症性椎体骨折は寝たきりの主要因である.加齢に伴い脊椎手術が増加し,低骨量に関連する術後合併症は20-40%とされる.これらは患者QOLの低下や,医療経済への負担を招くため,「骨粗鬆症の克服」と「骨の健康の健全化」は重要な課題である.
そこで申請者は,新しい骨粗鬆症治療のモダリティとして,安価・安全で組織修復効果がある「体外衝撃波療法(ESWT)」に着目した.世界的にも骨粗鬆脊椎に対するESWTの研究は未開拓であり,本研究はESWTを用いた骨粗鬆症椎体骨折の保存治療や脊椎手術の補助療法の新規開発の先駆けとして,臨床応用への基盤研究となりうる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on Extracorporeal Shock Wave Therapy (ESWT) as a novel modality for osteoporosis treatment due to its safety and tissue repair effects. Our study identified an ESWT protocol that is expected to have tissue repair effects (bone mass/bone quality increase). ESWT irradiation to the L5 vertebra of model rats resulted in an increase in area bone volume corresponding to human bone mineral density (quantitative change). Additionally, an increase in trabecular bone density and bone volume fraction was observed (qualitative change). It was also suggested that stiffness against torsional and bending stress might improve. Research on ESWT for osteoporotic spines is unexplored, and this study could serve as foundational research for the clinical application of ESWT in the conservative treatment of osteoporotic vertebral fractures and as an adjunct therapy for spinal surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨粗鬆症に関連する骨折は寝たきりの原因となり,要介護,QOL低下,全身機能の低下,死亡率の増加を引き起こすため,「骨粗鬆症の克服」と「骨の健康の健全化」は重要な課題である.そこで,新しい骨粗鬆症治療のモダリティとして,「体外衝撃波療法(ESWT)」に着目し,組織修復効果(骨量増加/骨質改善)が期待されるESWT照射プロトコルを同定した.本研究はESWTを用いた骨粗鬆症椎体骨折の保存治療や脊椎手術の補助療法の新規開発の先駆けとして,臨床応用への基盤研究となりうる.