Evaluation of Autogenous Bone Grafting after Devitalization by High Hydrostatic Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Shinmura Kazuya  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (80622886)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高圧処理 / 骨移植 / 脊椎後側方固定 / 骨腫瘍 / 殺細胞処理 / 処理骨移植 / 腫瘍不活化 / 自家骨移植 / 腫瘍処理 / 腫瘍処理骨移植 / 骨癒合
Outline of Research at the Start
自家高圧処理骨移植の有効性についてウサギ脊椎後側方固定モデルを用いて検討する。手術では両側腸骨より自家骨を採取し200MPa、10分間の高圧処理後に粉砕し、両側の第5、6横突起間に骨移植を行う。比較対象として液体窒素処理骨(凍結処理20分)、新鮮自家骨を用いた同モデルを作成する。術後12週時点での骨癒合に関して放射線学的、力学的、組織学的に評価し3群間で比較検討を行う。併せて、処理前後および最終評価時の骨関連因子を測定し、骨癒合との関連について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study show that high hydrostatic pressure (HHP) treated bone grafting is a useful treatment method that can achieve bone fusion. With regard to the time of bone healing, the early bone fusion rate was inferior in the HHP group compared to the fresh autogenous group, but the long-term bone healing rates were comparable. Although the HHP treatment could not be shown to be superior to liquid nitrogen treatment, the fact that it was comparable or superior to liquid nitrogen treatment, which is already in clinical use, suggests that it is clinically applicable. The results of degeneration of the treated bones by electroscope showed less degeneration with the HHP treatment than with liquid nitrogen, suggesting that the mechanical properties may be superior to those of liquid nitrogen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により骨腫瘍の殺細胞処理の一つとして高圧処理が有用である可能性が示された。さらなる安全性や有効性の検討・研究が必要ではあるが、本研究成果は高圧処理が臨床応用されるために必須となる重要な成果である。既存の処理方法は骨腫瘍のみを対象とするものであったが、高圧処理は皮膚腫瘍に対しても有効性が示されており、皮膚と骨の2つの臓器を扱う全く新しい処理方法である。さらなる検討を進め、骨腫瘍患者に対して有効な治療選択肢となるよう研究を進めていく予定である。