Elucidation of Cancer Genomic Pathology in the Natural History of Non-Muscle Invasive Bladder Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Takashi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50758919)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords筋層非浸潤性膀胱癌 / BCG / 膀胱癌 / がんゲノム病理 / BCG療法 / BCG抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
筋層非浸潤性膀胱癌はBCG膀胱内注入療法を行っても30%は再発し、筋層浸潤性癌へと進展する事が問題である。そのような症例がどのようにがん遺伝子異常とBCG抵抗性となるがん免疫環境を獲得していくかを評価することは重要である。本研究は筋層非浸潤性膀胱癌の中でもBCG療法後早期に再発・進展する症例に焦点を当て、同一患者における腫瘍のがん遺伝子異常とがん免疫環境の関連性が治療経過中にどのように変化するかを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-muscle invasive bladder cancer (NMIBC) often recurs and progresses even after BCG intravesical therapy. To understand the mechanisms behind this, it is crucial to conduct longitudinal analyses that track changes in the cancer genome pathology within the same patient over time. We have demonstrated that DNA and RNA of consistent quality can be extracted from formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded (FFPE) samples obtained through transurethral resection of bladder tumors, regardless of tumor size or timing of resection. This finding allows for comprehensive analyses using historical samples. We plan to report on the longitudinal, comprehensive analyses of these samples, to elucidate the temporal changes in cancer genome pathology in the same patients with NMIBC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ホルマリン固定パラフィン包埋(FFPE)検体からDNA、RNAを抽出する技術が向上したが、経尿道的膀胱腫瘍切除で採取された様々なサイズの検体からどの程度DNA、RNAが抽出できるか明らかとなっていなかった。本研究で経尿道的膀胱腫瘍切除で採取された過去の小さな検体であっても網羅的解析が可能であることが明らかとなり、筋層非浸潤性膀胱癌の同一患者におけるがんゲノム病理の変化の解明の一助となると考えられる。また本研究で行った縦断的な網羅的解析により筋層非浸潤性膀胱癌のBCG抵抗性や早期再発/早期進展の分子学的機序を明らかとなることが期待される。