Elucidation of epigenetic mechanisms of treatment resistance in prostate cancer through AR dependency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiroaki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50813250)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前立腺癌 / がんエピゲノム / 去勢抵抗性 / クロマチン構造 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 転写因子 / エピゲノム / アンドロゲン受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
前立腺癌においてはゲノム異常を軸とした網羅的解析や臨床応用が進む一方で、エピゲノムを標的とする治療開発が遅れており、その実現が強く望まれている。またNGSを用いた網羅的解析手法の発展・普及に伴い、複雑で情報量の多い分子生物学的研究が活発に行われているが、本邦の前立腺癌研究においてはエピゲノムに焦点を置いた網羅的解析研究は極僅かである。本研究ではAR依存性を軸に治療抵抗性獲得に伴うエピゲノム変化を網羅的に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In castration resistant prostate cancer (CRPC), we performed a comprehensive integrated analysis of various cell-lines and patient-derived tissues for each disease state to identify epigenomic information and gene clusters that change in response to the acquisition of treatment resistance. Focusing on open chromatin regions, CRPCs are broadly clustered into two groups, and candidate transcription factors that characterize each group have been extracted, and functional analysis is ongoing. In addition, focusing on three-dimensional chromatin structural alterations, we found that CRPCs are characterized by a compartment shift from inactive to active state, and we identified the KIF18A gene as an important downstream gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前立腺癌は本邦においても欧米諸国においても男性罹患率上位の重要疾患であり、その治療抵抗性病態である去勢抵抗性前立腺癌に対する新規治療戦略の開発が望まれている。我々は前立腺癌の治療抵抗性獲得の分子機構について、エピゲノムの観点から解析を行なっている。自施設と公共データベースを用いた網羅的統合解析を行なっており、エピゲノムの観点からグローバルな新規知見が得られた点で、学術的意義が高いと考えられる。社会的に克服すべき治療抵抗性病態である去勢抵抗性前立腺癌に対する臨床応用へと繋がる、大きな社会的意義を有していると考える。