Development of urological cancer-specific serum markers through comprehensive serum microelement profiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kimura Tomokazu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10633191)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords泌尿器科学 / 微量元素 / 診断補助マーカー / 網羅的血清微量元素プロファイル / ICP-MS法 / 癌種別新規血清マーカー / 泌尿器科癌 / 誘導プラズマ質量分析法 / 血清マーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
生体内には生命機能の維持に重要な役割を担う微量元素が存在しており、その変動はさまざまな疾患と関連する可能性が示唆されている。しかし、癌と微量元素の血清濃度との関連性に関しては、ほとんど研究されていない。また、これらの微量元素を癌患者において網羅的に解析した研究もこれまでない。本研究では、「特定の微量元素の血清中濃度の正常範囲内の変動プロファイルは、特定の臓器の癌化と関係しているのか?」という学術的「問い」を基盤として、ICP-MS法(誘導結合プラズマ質量分析法)を用いた網羅的血清微量元素プロファイルによる泌尿器科癌の特異的血清マーカーの開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we measured 17 types of trace elements in serum using the ICP-MS method, elements that exist in the human body and may be associated with various diseases, and confirmed the possibility of differing trace element profiles among diseases. Furthermore, we found that these profiles can also vary due to diurnal changes, age, gender, and lifestyle, and we have constructed a comprehensive database of trace element profiles using serum from over 8,000 healthy individuals and cancer patients. Additionally, the importance of trace element profiles in benign urological diseases has been recognized, prompting continued research. We are aiming to develop more accurate disease-specific diagnostic methods using machine learning techniques, including the k-medoids method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌をはじめとした疾患における個別の微量元素測定という研究は従来からあるが、単一元素のみではマーカーとしての価値が見いだせていなかった。本研究では、多数の微量元素を網羅的に測定し、さらに機械学習の手法を用いることで新たな疾患の診断補助マーカーの開発につながることが期待される。