Basic and clinical research for improving and reconstructing testicular endocrine function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Tomita Keiji  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30640148)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords精巣内分泌機能 / ライディッヒ細胞 / テストステロン / 精巣 / 内分泌
Outline of Research at the Start
テストステロンは男性の長期QOLへ大きな影響を及ぼす非常に重要なホルモンであると認識されつつある。我々はこれまでテストステロン合成を亢進する低分子化合物であるD型アスパラギン酸 (D-Asp)に着目し、精巣内D-Aspの局在・挙動を明らかにした。 本研究では精巣内分泌機能は加齢や医原的要因により障害を受けているのか臨床的に解明し、また内因性テストステロン分泌による生理的な精巣内分泌機能の改善・再構築が可能か、またその効果を亢進する化合物は存在するかなどの点について解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have clarified D-aspartic acid, which does not exist in most organs, is present in the mouse testis, its localization, intra-individual behavior, and some of its physiological effects. It was revealed that it acts directly on testicular endocrine function, and it was suggested that it may have a positive effect on spermatogenic function. Although the mechanism by which D aspartate is localized in the testis is currently being investigated, it is assumed that it involves a converting enzyme from L-type aspartate. By clarifying this mechanism, there is a possibility of intervention in the testosterone synthesis process, which may be useful clinically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に急速に進行する少子化、また不妊症の増加という背景を鑑みるに、造精機能障害の原因解明は社会的にも重要な課題である。また造精機能に対して、明確な機序が明らかな介入手段は現状ほとんどないと言える。本研究はその可能性に繋がりうる成果と考える。さらに本研究が発展すれば男性更年期障害、前立腺癌に対する内分泌療法の開発など多岐に渡り様々な分野での新たな治療開発の可能性に繋がりうる。