The study of carry-over effect of beta3 adrenagic receptor agonist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kyohda Yuki  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90718024)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsβ3アドレナリン受容体作動薬 / 抗コリン薬 / 過活動膀胱 / carry over effect / 排尿機能 / 腸骨動脈内皮障害 / 高血圧自然発症ラット / 腸骨動脈内皮損傷モデル / carry-over effect
Outline of Research at the Start
過活動膀胱(overactive bladder, OAB)は高齢者において有病率が高く、今後も増加が予測される疾患である。その治療薬として従来抗コリン薬が主体であったが、投与を中止すると症状が再燃し再投与を余儀なくされる事が多い。
近年開発が進んでいるβ3アドレナリン受容体作動薬に関して、我々は過去の基礎研究から一定期間の薬剤投与後に中止しても症状の改善効果も残存(carry-over)するという仮説を立てた。このcarry-over effectを明らかにすることで、日常診療におけるβ3アドレナリン受容体作動薬の一時休薬による polypharmacy 防止の可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In clinical practice, it has been reported that β3-adrenergic receptor agonists for overactive bladder are often discontinued due to symptom improvement compared to anticholinergics. Therefore, we hypothesized that the therapeutic effects of β3-adrenergic receptor agonists would continue after the end of administration in pollakiuria model rats, that is, carry-over.Iliac artery endothelial injury rats (AI rats) were used as a pollakisuria model, but it was very difficult to create the model. It was not possible to prove that the treatment effect of β3-adrenergic receptor agonists was sustained. Considering the possibility of model selection failure, administration experiments were also conducted in rats with spontaneous hypertensive rat, known as an overactive bladder model, but the carry-over effect could not be proved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸骨内皮障害ラットを、抗コリン薬投与群、β3アドレナリン受容体作動薬投与群にわけて、それぞれ8週間の薬剤投与後、8週間の休薬期間を設けて排尿機能を評価した。残念ながら、β3アドレナリン受容体作動薬の効果が休薬後も引き継がれることは証明されなかった。高血圧自然発症ラットでも実験を行ったが、同様の結果であった。仮説が間違っていた可能性もあるが、そもそも過活動膀胱ラットモデルについて定まったものがなく、その作成や選択という点において、検討の余地があると思われる。とはいえ、現時点では、β3アドレナリン受容体作動薬の効果が休薬後も継続するとはいえず、休薬は推奨はされないと考えられた。