Exploration of Biomarkers for Systemic Treatment of Renal Cell Carcinoma Through Longitudinal Monitoring of Peripheral Blood Immune Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Hironori  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60848951)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腎細胞がん / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 末梢血免疫細胞 / バイオマーカー / フローサイトメトリー
Outline of Research at the Start
腎細胞がんの全身治療は免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 (ICI) が登場して以来大きく変化してきている。そしてICIとICIの併用療法やICIと分子標的薬の併用療法など多くの治療法が実地臨床で使用可能になってきた。これらの併用療法は、これまでの標準治療である分子標的薬単剤と比較して治療効果は良好であるが、効果があるのは一部の患者に限定されてお り、免疫関連有害事象も高率に発生する。本研究では、これらの併用療法を使用した腎細胞がん患者の末梢血免疫細胞をフローサイトメトリーで解析することによって、治療効果及び有害事象と関連する末梢血免疫細胞の量的・質的変化を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed whether peripheral blood immune cells correlate with the therapeutic effect of immune checkpoint inhibitors in metastatic renal cell carcinoma. Flow cytometry and comprehensive single-cell gene expression analysis were performed for the analysis. As a result, we identified several clusters that correlate with therapeutic effects and obtained results that could lead to the establishment of biomarkers for predicting therapeutic effects. In the future, it will be necessary to validate these results using a larger number of samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の社会的意義は、末梢血のデータから免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の治療効果を予測するバイオマーカーを見出すことで、今後の個別化されたがん治療に向けた情報として重要な点にある。採取する侵襲度が少ない末梢血から治療効果が予測できれば、治療効果が期待できる患者を安全に選択することができ、患者の生活の質を向上させる治療戦略を開発する基盤を提供することが期待される。