Development of aberrant glycosylation of serum immunoglublin for urothelial carcinoma diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Toshikazu  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (50793650)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords尿路上皮癌 / イムノグロブリン / N型糖鎖 / 糖鎖変異 / N-glycan / Aberrant glycosylation / immunogloblin / urothelial carcinoma
Outline of Research at the Start
尿路上皮癌(膀胱癌および腎盂・尿管癌)の診断は尿細胞診、画像診断、侵襲を伴う膀胱鏡、尿管鏡下生検によって行われているが、感度、特異度ともに十分な状態ではなく、低侵襲かつ有効なバイオマーカーもない。弘前大学泌尿器科では網羅的質量解析により、血清イムノグロブリン(Ig)N型糖鎖構造変異による尿路上皮癌診断バイオマーカーを同定した。尿細胞診による診断精度を凌駕するバイオマーカーであったが、汎用性にかける質量分析法を使用するため、臨床応用を前に停滞していた。本研究では、Ig糖鎖を迅速に解析可能なキャピラリー電気泳動型迅速糖鎖解析装置を用いて尿路上皮癌N型糖鎖診断マーカーの臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diagnosis of upper tract urothelial carcinoma (bladder and renal pelvis/ureteral carcinoma) is performed by urine cytology, imaging, invasive cystoscopy, and ureteroscopic, but both sensitivity and specificity are not sufficient and there is no minimally invasive and effective biomarker. In this study, we quantified 26 N-type glycans of immunoglobulin (Ig) fractions using a capillary electrophoresis rapid glycan analyzer and constructed a diagnosis or recurrence prediction score of upper tract urothelial carcinoma by comprehensive pathway analysis using an AI data robot. Retrospective analysis showed that the AUC of constructed diagnostic score was more than 0.95 and the recurrence prediction score was more than 0.78, showing higher accuracy than conventinal markers. The usefulness of this diagnostic and recurrence score is currently under prospective investigation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
尿路上皮癌(膀胱癌および腎盂・尿管癌)の診断は尿細胞診、画像診断、侵襲を伴う膀胱鏡、尿管鏡下生検によって行われているが、感度、特異度ともに十分な状態ではなく、低侵襲かつ有効なバイオマーカーもない。本研究で構築された診断および再発予測スコアの有用性が明らかになることで、は尿路上皮癌、特に進行状態で発見される腎盂・尿管癌の早期発見に寄与し、治療効果向上のみならず不必要な侵襲的検査の減少につながる可能性がある。尿路上皮癌の早期発見および再発予測による適切な治療介入が可能となり、より適切な尿路上皮癌のマネージメントを可能にする学術的にも社会的にも意義が高い研究である。