Research on physician education using eye measurement data and development of next-generation AI with a physician's point of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ikeda Atsushi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50789146)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords膀胱内視鏡検査 / 膀胱癌 / 人工知能 / 視線計測 / 経尿道的膀胱腫瘍切除術 / 医師教育
Outline of Research at the Start
再発率の高い筋層非浸潤性膀胱癌の診断、治療および経過観察において、膀胱内視鏡における腫瘍病変の見落としは重要な問題である。この一因として経験や技量による医師間の腫瘍の視認能力の差異が挙げられる。本研究では、膀胱内視鏡画像および検査、手術時における術者・助手の医師の視線計測を行い、医師の技量を客観的に評価し、得られた視線データにより、開発を目指している人工知能を利用した膀胱内視鏡検査支援システムに組み込み、腫瘍認識精度向上への効果を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cystoscopy is an essential procedure in bladder cancer treatment, but its diagnostic accuracy varies depending on the physicians' knowledge and experience. In this study, we had physicians with different backgrounds observe the same case of cystoscopy using a non-contact eye tracking and eye measurement system for monitors to obtain the viewpoint coordinates and dwell time of the physicians during their observation. It was calculated and compared. It was confirmed that experienced urologists efficiently observed a wide screen area in real-time and early stages of the examination. Visualizing the observer's gaze is expected to be used to evaluate skill and for educational purposes toward improving skill.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視線計測は、医師の技量を評価しスキルアップのための課題を明らかにできる可能性があることから、消化器領域の手術においての報告例が散見される。泌尿器科領域においても膀胱内視鏡検査や経尿道膀胱腫瘍切除(TURBT)における経験の異なる医師らの視線経路の計測は、術者の技量を客観的に評価することにつながる。先行研究で開発している人工知能(AI)を利用した膀胱内視鏡検査支援システムの学習用の教師データとして、経験豊富な医師の視線という情報を加えることができれば、画像しか学んでいなかった現代のAIを次のステージへと導く可能性がある。結果として、AIのさらなる診断精度の向上と最適化につながると考えられる。