Identification of GPCR which activates FAK-YAP signaling and promotes castration-resistant growth of prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Goto Yusuke  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (00710576)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 去勢抵抗性増殖 / ムスカリン受容体 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / 機能性RNA / G蛋白共役型受容体 / Gタンパク共役型受容体 / FAK / YAP
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、去勢抵抗性増殖の一因であるFAK-YAPシグナル活性化を来すGPCR探索と、そのシグナル遮断による新規治療の探索を目的とした。特に、最新のゲノム技術とデータベース解析を用いて、網羅的に治療標的分子となり得るGPCR探索を行ない、前立腺癌細胞が、去勢抵抗性増殖機構を獲得する新たなメカニズムを解明したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small RNA-seq and bioinformatic method showed that miR-15b-5p regulates expression of muscarinic receptor 3 (CHRM3), and that regulation of CHRM3 by miR-15b-5p can inhibit activation of YAP signaling induced by CHRM3. microRNA-15b-5p/m3/YAP signaling axis is a novel pathway which promotes castration-resistant growth of PCa. Our findings provide novel mechanisms of muscarinic-signal-driven CRPC progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、miR-15b-5p/CHRM3/YAPシグナルの活性化が前立腺癌の去勢抵抗性増殖の機序の一因と考えられた。前立腺癌の神経依存的な去勢抵抗性増殖がこれまで報告されているが、その原因として、機能性RNAによるムスカリン受容体の遺伝子発現変化が示された。本研究成果は、前立腺癌のアンドロゲン受容体に依存しない去勢抵抗性増殖の機序の解明の一助となりうると考えられた。