Elucidation of the mechanism of impaired sperm maturation in the epididymis caused by varicocele and search for new therapeutic targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Inagaki Yusuke  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (80804400)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords男性不妊 / 精索静脈瘤
Outline of Research at the Start
精索静脈瘤は男性不妊のなかで最も頻度が高いものの精液所見悪化を来す機序は解明されていない。我々は精索静脈瘤ラットモデルを作成し、精子運動能、受精能が低下したモデルの作成法を開発した。さらに酸化ストレスに着目し、水素を効率的に摂取できるシリコン成分剤の摂取が精子運動率、受精率を改善させることを発見した。精子は精巣上体で成熟し運動能、受精能を獲得することは分かっているが、機序については十分解明されていない。精索静脈瘤ラットを用いて精索静脈瘤による精子成熟障害の機序を解明することで、精巣上体での精子成熟機構を解明し、精子成熟障害による男性不妊の診断マーカー及び新規治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated gene expression in epididymal head and tail tissues by microarray, and compared and analyzed the changes in gene expression in each group. Genes that showed a pattern of up-regulation and down-regulation in the control group, varicocele group, and silicon intake group were extracted, and further filtered out based on the range of variation. As a result, 26 genes were extracted, and while 7 genes reported to be related to oxidative stress were found to have altered expression, 19 genes were extracted that were not clearly related to changes caused by varicocele. These results identified several new candidate genes that may be responsible for impaired sperm maturation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精巣上体での精子成熟障害は運動率や受精能の低下を引き起こし得るが、原因は十分には解明されていない。精索静脈瘤ラットモデルを用い、コントロール群、モデル群、抗酸化作用のあるシリコン成分剤を摂取したモデル群を作製し、精巣上体組織を用いて各群の遺伝子発現の変化についてマイクロアレイで評価した。その結果、酸化ストレスに関連する遺伝子などすでに報告のある遺伝子の他に、精索静脈瘤による変化とは関連性がはっきりしていない遺伝子を抽出できた。これらの結果から精子成熟障害の原因となる可能性のある新たな遺伝子の候補がいくつか同定された。今後、精巣上体での精子成熟障害の原因解明につながる可能性がある。