The role of exosomes derived from prostate cancer in bone metastasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Urabe Fumhiko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90840067)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞外小胞顆粒 / 前立腺癌 / エクソソーム / 骨転移 / 細胞外小胞 / 泌尿器癌
Outline of Research at the Start
癌の骨転移は全ての癌患者において起こり得るもので、骨折や麻痺など、療養生活の質(QOL)を大きく低下させる。転移先の骨組織において癌細胞は、周囲の細胞を利用しながら生存する必要があるが、その詳細な分子機構は解明されていない。
近年エクソソームが新たな細胞間コミュニケーション分子として注目されている。特に癌細胞は、エクソソームを分泌することで周囲の細胞に働きかけて自身の生存に有利な環境を作り出していることが報告されている。本研究ではエクソソームに着目し骨転移の新たなメカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of CUB domain containing protein 1 (CDCP1), which is present on the membrane of exosomes secreted from prostate cancer, on the bone microenvironment. We found that CDCP1 on the exosomal membrane significantly induced osteoclast precursor cells to become osteoclasts in the presence of a small amount of receptor activator of nuclear factor-kappa B ligand (RANKL), and revealed one of the mechanisms of bone metastasis development in prostate cancer. Furthermore, we reported that the expression level of CDCP1 was elevated in the plasma of prostate cancer patients with bone metastasis compared to that of prostate cancer patients without bone metastasis, suggesting the possibility of CDCP1 as a biomarker.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エクソソーム膜上に存在するCDCP1が破骨細胞前駆細胞を少量のRANKL存在下に有意に破骨細胞へと誘導することを見出し、前立腺癌の骨転移進展メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。さらに、骨転移を有する前立腺癌患者の血漿中では、骨転移のない前立腺癌患者と比較してCDCP1の発現値が上昇しており、バイオマーカーとしてのCDCP1の可能性も報告した。この成果により、今後CDCP1を標的とした新規治療法の開発や診断マーカーの開発につながることが期待される。