Development of a novel method for diagnosis and therapy of bladder cancer using miRNA-146a-5p and its functional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56030:Urology-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Usuba Wataru  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90867649)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsmiR-146a-5p / 膀胱癌 / エクソソーム / TET2 / 膀胱腔内注入療法 / 血管新生 / 診断マーカー / miRNA-146a-5p
Outline of Research at the Start
再発・病期進展の可能性が高い筋層非浸潤性膀胱癌に対する新規診断法と膀胱内注入療法の確立を目指し、尿中エクソソームに内包されているmiR-146a-5pを新規バイオマーカーとして確立するとともに、膀胱癌組織における血管新生やサイトカインとの関連を検証する。また、網羅的発現解析により膀胱癌における血管新生に関連するmiR-146a-5p の標的遺伝子を同定する。さらにin vivo研究にてmiR-146a-5pが膀胱癌の増殖を制御するメカニズムを解明し、癌の進展や悪性化への寄与を明らかにする。最終的にはmiR-146a-5pおよびその標的遺伝子を用いて新規の膀胱癌治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on miR-146a-5p, which is upregulated in the urine of bladder cancer patients, we conducted research to elucidate the mechanism of action of miR-146a-5p on bladder cancer and to apply it to novel therapeutic methods.
As a target gene of miR-146a-5p, TET2 was identified by microarray gene expression analysis. In vitro experiments using bladder cancer cells and vascular endothelial cells showed that TET2 promotes angiogenesis of bladder cancer via c-Myc. Suppression of TET2 by miR-146a-5p in a mouse model promotes tumor growth and angiogenic potential of bladder cancer. Kaplan-Meier survival analysis of bladder cancer patients showed that low TET2 expression and/or high c-Myc expression were poor prognostic factors.
These results suggest that miR-146a-5 may be useful as a therapeutic target for bladder cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
miRNAは1種類で同じパスウェイに存在する複数の遺伝子を標的とすることができる。よって強固な機能抑制が期待できるため、miRNAはsiRNAと比べ新規治療標的として効果的である。今回の研究ではmiR-146a-5pが膀胱癌の成長を促進することが示された。この結果を用いてmiR-146a-5pの膀胱内注入療法を確立し発現制御が可能となれば、これまでにない新規・再発治療法の早期実現に繋がり、さらにmiR-146a-5pにより制御を受ける他癌腫に対しての効果も期待できる。