Analysis of Lif-induced blastocyst activation and implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Aikawa Shizu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任研究員 (80884577)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胚着床 / 妊娠 / Lif
Outline of Research at the Start
生殖補助医療の発展にも関わらずその成功率は約30%で頭打ちとなっており、その要因として胚-子宮内膜間相互作用がうまくいかない着床異常が挙げられる。一方着床の分子機構は未だブラックボックスであり、この解決は喫緊の課題である。女性ホルモンP4 および E2は種を超えて着床に必須であるが、着床期の胚自身は女性ホルモンに対する受容体を発現しておらず、ホルモン刺激された子宮内膜が何らかの分泌型因子を介して胚を活性化し着床を誘導していると想定される。この胚-子宮内膜間の相互作用に重要な因子として申請者はLif及びその下流分子に着目し、子宮特異的KOを用いた解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lif is highly expressed in the human and mouse uterus during implantation. In the present study, I analyzed the molecular mechanism of Lif in the uterus by specifically deleting Lif in the uterine epithelium (Lif eKO), and found that Lif eKO results in severe infertility. RNA-seq analysis revealed that the expression of Stat3-related genes and a series of genes involved in the transition from the receptive to the embryo-attachment phase was compromised in the Lif eKO epithelium. I also performed 3D immunostaining of the uterine epithelia and found that no structural changes of the epithelium occurred in Lif eKO and Stat3 eKO. These results suggest that Lif secreted from the endometrial epithelium acts on the epithelial layer and induces embryonic adhesion and epithelial morphological changes via Stat3 activation to ensure successful pregnancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不妊は生殖可能年齢のカップルの約15%が経験する社会的な問題である。現在までに体外受精や良好胚の選別法などが大きく発展してきている一方で、生殖補助医療による妊娠成功率は約30%で頭打ちとなっている。その要因として胚を子宮内に移植した際に子宮内膜との相互作用がうまくいかない着床異常が挙げられるが、倫理的観点からヒトにおける着床研究はほぼ不可能であり、その詳細なメカニズムはブラックボックスのままである。 本研究はヒト・マウスで共通して子宮内膜での発現が見られるLifに着目し、その詳細な作用機序を明らかにしたものであり、今後着床診断や治療法確立に役立つと期待される。