Single T cell transcriptome analysis for biomarker discovery in the treatment of preeclampsia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Tsuda Sayaka  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 助教 (60839075)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords妊娠高血圧腎症 / 脱落膜 / 妊娠 / 制御性T細胞 / CD4陽性T細胞 / シングルセルトランスクリプトーム解析 / T細胞受容体 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 抗原特異的T細胞 / 妊娠高血圧症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
胎児は母体にとって父親由来抗原を発現する半異物であるが、妊娠中は父親抗原特異的な免疫応答の抑制(免疫寛容)が誘導されるため、胎児は拒絶されない。父親抗原特異的な免疫寛容の誘導には、母体の父親抗原特異的制御性T細胞(Treg)が重要な役割を果たす。母体高血圧・胎児胎盤循環不全を呈する妊娠高血圧腎症(PE)の発症には、抗原特異的Tregの機能障害が関与する。今回、単一細胞からT細胞受容体と網羅的mRNA発現の同時解析を行うことで、抗原特異的Tregに特徴的に発現する機能分子を明らかにする。これにより、抗原特異的Tregをターゲットとした治療薬選定に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decidual CD4+ T cells from 4 healthy early pregnancies, 3 healthy late pregnancies, and preeclampsia (PE) cases were subjected to scRNAseq. The decidual CD4+ T cells were a heterogeneous population consisting of naive, follicular T cells, memory, Th1/Th2 intermediate type (7-Th1/Th2 int), Th1, PRF+ activated, FOXP3-Treg, Th17 and FOXP3+Treg. Differentially expressed gene analysis in each cluster showed that the expression of T cell activation-related genes was elevated in PE compared to late gestation in memory and Th1/Th2 int. In addition, the expression of PDCD1 and other exhaustion-related genes was significantly elevated in FOXP3+Tregs in PE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胎児は母体にとって半異物であるが妊娠が維持される。免疫応答を抑える働きを持つ制御性T細胞性のT細胞の働きも必要である。妊娠高血圧腎症(PE)では、両者のバランスの不均衡により胎盤に拒絶反応が生じることが指摘されていたが、詳細なメカニズムは不明であった。本研究では、ヒトのPEの子宮では、炎症性CD4+ T細胞の一部で活性化を示す遺伝子の発現が上昇し、Tregでは疲弊して働きが低下することを示す遺伝子発現が上昇することを発見した。治療標的となりうるT細胞分画と分子の候補が明らかとなり、新規免疫学的治療開発への展開が期待される。