NGS-based analysis of the true causative bacteria of gynecological infections as a basis for new therapeutic strategies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Yuya  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (90574294)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨盤内膿瘍 / 菌叢解析 / リンパ嚢胞感染 / 侵襲性溶連菌感染症 / NGS / 婦人科 / 16sRNA / 放線菌症 / 子宮留膿腫
Outline of Research at the Start
婦人科感染症は比較的遭遇する疾患である。また婦人科癌治療後においては、骨盤内にリンパ嚢胞感染が起こることがある。骨盤内膿瘍は骨盤深くに存在し、膿を抜く治療は困難な場合がある。有効な抗菌薬決定には、培養検査での起因菌の同定が必要だが、困難な場合も多い。NGSによる16S ribosomal RNAを用いた菌種同定では、死菌であっても検出し、真の起因菌を知ることができる。婦人科感染症は、広く存在しているのにも関わらず、感染症領域での検討がいまだ乏しい分野と言える。上記の他にもNGSを含めた新規解析方法を用い、婦人科感染症の起因菌に対し、菌の同定や、分類などの解析を行い、新たな知見を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fifty-six specimens were collected from 44 patients with gynecological infections. 42 specimens were submitted to 16SrRNA-based bacterial flora analysis using NGS. By disease, 24 specimens were from infected lymphocysts, 9 specimens were from pyometra, and 9 specimens were from intra-abdominal abscess. Due to the COVID19 pandemic, the number of patients did not reach the expected number in this period. We plan to analyze 30 cases in total and to report, as for infected lymphocysts. Blood culture specimens from patients with lymphedema-based cellulitis have been stored. Group B streptococci are the most common causative organisms, and we plan to investigate the characteristics of these organisms. The distribution of causative organisms in pyometra associated with cervical cancer has not been reported so far. We plan to add more cases and analyze them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NGSを含めた新規解析方法により、菌の同定などが可能になってきているが、婦人科感染症は、感染症領域での検討がいまだ乏しい。新規技術を用いた新しい知見の模索により、新しい予防、診断、治療戦略のシーズとなりえる可能性がある。また婦人科悪性腫瘍治療後の合併症として、生じる感染症は、症例数の多い専門施設でしか集積が難しい。本研究期間内に一定数の検体が収集、解析できたことは、大きな意義があり、今後の研究に活かされる。