| Project/Area Number |
21K16780
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuo Yoko 久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (90368910)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 血友病保因者 / 女性血友病 / 包括的支援 / 血友病保因者の実態調査 / 出血傾向 / 頭蓋内出血 / 止血管理 / 包括的診療 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、血友病保因者の心身のケアを血友病専門医と他科、他施設が連携して行うシステムの構築である。具体的には、血友病保因者の実態を明らかにするために、保因者の出血傾向、凝固因子活性値、妊娠・出産状況、保因者告知に伴う心理的影響についての調査を行う。この調査結果をもとに、血友病保因者の問題を提起し、保因者の健康管理、止血管理を領域間で連携して行っていくための健康管理ノートを作成する。このノートを活用していく事で、保因者への啓発、また医療機関での継続した包括的医療を行うシステムの構築を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the "Survey on the Actual Conditions of Hemophilia Carriers," about 40% of confirmed hemophilia A carriers who responded had coagulation factor activity levels below 40%, meeting the diagnostic criteria for hemophilia. Additionally, there were a significant number of "symptomatic carriers" who exhibited bleeding tendencies such as menorrhagia, even with high coagulation factor activity levels. Compared to healthy children, the incidence of head bleeding at birth is higher in children with hemophilia, underscoring the importance of coordinated perinatal management involving hemophilia specialists, neonatologists, obstetricians, and anesthesiologists. To address these challenges, a "Hemophilia Carrier Handbook" was created to facilitate smooth information sharing and support system construction between carriers and healthcare providers. This handbook was distributed during patient association meetings and outpatient consultations as part of an awareness campaign.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
長い間、血友病は男性のみに発症する疾患と捉えられてきた。しかし、本調査研究の中で保因者となる女性の中にも軽症血友病患者レベルまで凝固因子活性値が低く、出血傾向に悩まされている保因者の女性が少なからず存在することが明らかになった。特に過多月経や分娩時・産後出血など女性特有の出血症状を認める保因者は少なからず存在し、男性の血友病とは違うケアも必要である。また、分娩時に頭部出血を認めた血友病患児の割合は非血友病患児より高く、適切な周産期管理を行うことが求められる。 血友病患者や保因者だけでなく医療者も「血友病は男性だけの疾患ではない」事を認識し、適切に対応することが肝要である。