Elucidating the Role of Macrophages in the Development of Endometriosis and Exploring Therapeutic Targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MAKABE Tomoko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50851086)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 免疫異常 / 腹腔内環境 / NK細胞活性 / 腹腔内免疫 / NK細胞 / 単一細胞解析 / M2マクロファージ / PGE2 / 共培養 / マクロファージ / 慢性炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮内膜症は、痛みや不妊を引き起こし女性の生活の質(QOL)を著しく低下させる疾患である。子宮内膜症は、腹腔内に逆流した子宮内膜組織が卵巣やDouglas窩腹膜などの子宮外に生着することで起こると考えられており、子宮内膜症の発生や進展にはT細胞やマクロファージ、好中球などの免疫担当細胞の関与が不可欠である。特にマクロファージは、悪性腫瘍において、腫瘍進展に関与することが知られており注目されてきている。本研究では子宮内膜症の病態におけるマクロファージの特徴を解析することで、子宮内膜症の病態解明を行うとともに、マクロファージをターゲットとする治療方法開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intra-peritoneal monocyte components (PFMC) were extracted from the peritoneal fluid of endometriosis and non-endometriosis patients (operated for benign ovarian cysts and uterine leiomyoma) who underwent laparoscopic surgery at our hospital. The distribution of immune cell fractions was confirmed using CyTOF, a mass cytometric technique, and an examination focusing on NK cells was conducted first. Differentiation and activation of NK cells and activation of metabolic enzymes were examined at the single cell level and are currently being analyzed. In the future, we plan to quantify metabolites in the NK cell fractions identified by CyTOF, which are characteristic of endometriosis patients, using metabolonic analysis to identify metabolic pathways that cause NK cell dysfunction in endometriosis patients and to explore new therapeutic strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生殖年齢の子宮内膜症患者における、病態の慢性化は、生活の質の低下のみならず不妊の原因となるとともに、癌化リスクの上昇も伴い、その病態解明や治療法の確立は喫緊の課題である。子宮内膜症の発生や進展には局所の免疫担当細胞が関与する。中でも、NK細胞は、子宮内膜症や子宮内膜症関連癌の病態に密接に関わっていると考えられ、NK細胞の活性化調整機構に着目することで子宮内膜症の病態解明のみならず治療法開発の糸口となる可能性がある。