Novel therapeutic strategy based on XCL1 expression for squamous cell carcinoma arising from mature cystic teratoma of the ovary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Ryo  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (70650620)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵巣成熟奇形腫悪性転化 / 腫瘍内不均一性 / 全エクソンシーケンス / APOBEC / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 卵巣成熟奇形腫 / 悪性転化 / XCL1 / 卵巣成熟嚢胞性奇形腫悪性転化 / 腫瘍内異質性 / マルチサンプリング / 扁平上皮癌 / RNA シーケンス / 抗PD1/PD-L1抗体 / 成熟嚢胞性奇形腫悪性転化
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣成熟嚢胞性奇形腫は最も頻度が高い良性腫瘍であるが、1-2%で悪性転化し進行例は極めて予後不良である。標準治療に抵抗性で新規治療法が求められているが、稀な疾患であり分子生物学的特徴の多くが未解明である。申請者はこれまでに、本疾患に対して網羅的遺伝子解析を行い、細胞障害性T細胞の活性化に重要な役割を持つXCL1 が、本疾患で極めて高い発現を示すこと、本疾患の多くで抗PD1/PD-L1抗体が有効な可能性があることを見出している。本研究では、先行研究で得られた知見の十分な検証を行うこと、および本疾患における腫瘍XCL1発現の意義を細胞株・動物実験を行い明らかにすることで、新規治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified the spatial genomic diversity and clonal evolution in squamous cell carcinoma arising from ovarian teratoma by performing a comprehensive genomic analysis of multiple sites. We also revealed that APOBEC signature mutations are common in this disease. To elucidate the mechanism of malignant transformation, we focused on the noncancerous parts of the disease, specifically evaluating the squamous epithelium in both squamous cell carcinoma and mature teratoma cases. After selectively sampling these epithelia, we comprehensively evaluated their genetic abnormalities and found that TP53 mutations and APOBEC-mediated mutations were involved in malignant transformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣成熟奇形腫悪性転化症例が、組織所見毎に強い腫瘍内不均一性を有することは、本疾患の治療抵抗性の強さに関連している可能性が高く、また実臨床での腫瘍の採取部位や遺伝子異常の評価に注意を促す重要な結果であると考えられる。また、非癌部を含めた解析により、TP53変異やAPOBEC型変異の蓄積が悪性転化に関与していることを見出したことは、今後本疾患の早期発見や治療に結びつく可能性があり、臨床的意義が大きいと考えられる。