Elucidation of the carcinogenic process of cervical gastric-type mucinous carcinoma from lobular endocervical glandular hyperplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Ida Koichi  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (10773442)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子宮頸部胃型腺癌 / 分葉状頸管腺過形成 / GNAS / HPV非依存性 / 全エクソーム配列解析 / オルガノイド / 異種移植腫瘍 / NGS解析 / Hippo-YAP/TAZシグナル伝達経路 / 患者由来オルガノイド / 子宮頸部胃型粘液性癌 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球 / 最小偏倚腺癌 / 全エクソーム解析 / 遺伝子変異解析 / LEGH / MDA / 胃型腺癌
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮頸部の良性嚢胞性疾患である分葉状頸管腺過形成(LEGH)は、極めて悪性度の高い最小偏倚腺癌 (MDA)を含む胃型粘液性癌(GAS)の発生母地となる可能性がある。LEGHとMDA/GASは臨床病理的に非常に類似しているため、LEGHとMDA/GASとの鑑別診断や、LEGHが悪性化した際の早期検出が大きな課題となっている。LEGHからMDA/GASに進展する遺伝子変異を同定することが非常に重要であると考えられる。そこで本研究では、LEGHからMDA/GASにおける遺伝子変異状況や遺伝子発現パターンを明らかにし、LEGHの癌化リスク判定マーカーの開発やMDA/GASの治療標的の探索を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fresh frozen tissue sections were prepared from the resected uterus of a case of GAS with LEGH, and somatic mutations in LEGH and GAS were compared by whole exome sequencing analysis of genomic DNA from the LEGH and GAS regions. LEGH and GAS shared seven somatic mutations, including a pathogenic GNAS mutation. In addition, another GNAS pathogenic mutation was found only in GAS. Based on the above, GAS, in this case, developed from LEGH, and the addition of the GNAS mutation might contribute to carcinogenesis.
As there is no experimental model of LEGH/GAS, we attempted to establish a patient-derived organoid (PDO) of GAS. As a result, we established GAS-PDOs that could be stably cultured for long periods and confirmed that they retained their gastric characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりLEGHがGASの前駆病変であることを、次世代シーケンス解析を用い、初めて遺伝学的に証明した。発癌過程の遺伝子変異は一様ではないが、GNASはGASの一部では発癌に寄与することが示された。また、GAS-PDOは今後の研究に寄与するツールとなり得る。さらにLEGHのPDOが樹立できれば、GAS発癌モデルが作成できる可能性がある。GASはHPV非依存性子宮頸がんの代表的な組織型であり、HPVワクチン普及後には主要なる組織型となり可能性がある。このため本研究は社会的意義も大きい。