| Project/Area Number |
21K16789
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Kosuke 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 客員研究者 (90885550)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | シングルセルRNAシーケンス / 卵巣癌 / 一細胞解析 / 空間的トランスクリプト―ム解析 / 子宮平滑筋肉腫 / 内膜症関連卵巣癌 / シングルセルシーケンス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
がん微小環境における多様性は、がんの進展に大きく関与している。近年、空間的トランスクリプトームおよびシングルセルトランスクリプトーム解析により、微小環境を高解像度で捉えることが可能になった。本研究では、子宮内膜症より生じる卵巣明細胞がんや類内膜がんを対象とし、がん組織とそれに連続する非がん部内膜症性嚢胞組織に対してこれらの解析を行う。これにより、双方の組織を構成する上皮系細胞および間質細胞の細胞集団レベルでの遺伝子発現変動を明らかにする。そして、上皮系細胞と間質細胞の相互作用を考察し、更なる機能解析を行うことで、発がん課程のごく初期において間質細胞が果たす役割を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to elucidate the mechanism of malignant transformation through single-cell analysis for ovarian cancer. First, we focused on the malignant transformation of ovarian mature teratoma. We performed single-cell and spatial transcriptome analysis of five cases of this malignancy and found that the KLF5 gene was highly expressed in the carcinoma cells. Spatial transcriptome analysis has also been performed for serous ovarian carcinoma in four cases, and factors related to drug sensitivity were identified. In addition, we also found that cell cycle-associated kinases are potential novel therapeutic targets in uterine leiomyosarcoma.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
がん組織は様々な種類の細胞により構成されている。従って、従来のがん組織全体を対象とした解析では、様々な細胞の平均値を解析しているに過ぎなかった。しかし、最新の解析手法を用いると、一細胞レベルで遺伝子発現を評価できるようになった。これらの技術を使い、本研究においては、希少卵巣癌である成熟奇形腫の悪性転化の発がんに関わっている可能性のあるKLF5遺伝子を同定した。また、卵巣癌の治療抵抗性に関わる遺伝子も複数同定している。さらに、難治性の子宮肉腫に関する新規治療標的も同定した。これらの研究成果をもとに、更なる研究を行い、患者の予後改善に繋がることが期待される。