16s rRNA microbiota in cervical cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Aya  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (50596971)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / マイクロバイオーム / マイクロバイオーム
Outline of Research at the Start
子宮頸癌FFPE組織からの抽出DNAを用いた“マイクロバイオーム(細菌叢)解析”という新たな視点から研究計画を立てた。近年、細菌およびその代謝物が炎症を引き起こし、炎症性疾患や悪性腫瘍の原因となると報告されているが、子宮頸癌FFPE組織を用いて腫瘍内マイクロバイオーム解析を行なった研究はまだ存在しない。 本研究では16s rRNAを用いたマイクロバイオーム解析を行い、子宮頸癌組織内の細菌叢を構成する細菌種の同定および構成比率の違いを明らかにし、治療反応性も含めた臨床予後との相関をみる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the approval of our hospital's ethics committee, we conducted a study on FFPE tissue samples from 14 cases of cervical cancer. 16s rRNA microbiome analysis using extracted tumor DNA was performed, and it was possible to identify and analyze the composition ratio of the bacterial species that make up the tissue flora of all 14 cases. However, since this study was aimed at general clinical use, FFPE tissue samples were used. In this case, the paraffin part without tissue was analyzed as a control, and although significant bacteria could be identified by subtracting the resulting bacterial flora, stable results were not obtained. This was thought to be due to differences in the bacteria enclosed with each case and the lack of aseptic processing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を遂行することにより、今まで確立されていなかった、子宮頸癌の進行や治療抵抗性メカニズムと組織内の細菌層との関連についての見解が得られる可能性があり、臨床背景のみならず、腫瘍の遺伝子変異や微小環境も含めた包括的検討を行う点についても新規性がある。さらに子宮頸癌の放射線治療症例について検討することにより、口腔癌・喉頭癌・食道癌・大腸癌などの細菌叢解析が可能な癌についても応用できる可能性を秘めており、今後の癌治療において意義深い知見が得ることができると考えられ、本研究を開始した。