Project/Area Number |
21K16805
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 小胞体ストレス / ミトコンドリア / 加齢卵 / 胚発育 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
加齢に伴う卵の質の低下に対する治療の確立は喫緊の課題である。我々はこれまで、加齢卵では酸化ストレスが生じ、ミトコンドリアおよび小胞体機能が低下し胚発育が悪化すること、小胞体ストレス応答の制御により加齢卵の治療成績が改善することを明らかにした。 小胞体とミトコンドリアには密接な関係があることが着目されており、本研究では、加齢卵における小胞体ストレス応答とミトコンドリア機能の関係を明らかとし、卵加齢による難治性不妊症克服のための小胞体ストレス-ターゲティング療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
With aging, the quality of oocytes declines and pregnancy outcomes deteriorate, but there is currently no effective treatment. In this study, it was shown for the first time that both mitochondria and endoplasmic reticulum in the oocyte interact with each other to cause this deterioration in quality. Furthermore, when either endoplasmic reticulum or mitochondrial function-improving drugs were used on aged oocytes prior to fertilization, the subsequent developmental outcome of embryos improved with either treatment. However, a synergistic effect between the two was not demonstrated, and this remains an issue for the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国では年々不妊治療をうける女性の年齢が上昇しているが、加齢に伴う卵子の質低下に対する有効な治療方法はない。これまで試みた小胞体やミトコンドリアを標的とした研究では、治療成績の改善は部分的であった。本研究では、受精前の治療薬使用により小胞体とミトコンドリアのいずれを標的とした場合も治療成績が改善した。今後両者を組み合わせることで、加齢に伴う卵子の質低下に対する治療開発の足がかりとなることが期待される。