Elucidation of the mechanism of action of deubiquitinating enzymes on the progression of uterine cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Kohshiro  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20784482)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsUCHL1 / 浸潤 / 遊走 / 上皮間葉転換 / 脱ユビキチン化酵素 / UCH-L1 / 子宮体癌
Outline of Research at the Start
脱ユビキチン化はタンパク質の分解に主に働くと理解されてきたが、作用はそれのみにとどまらず様々なタンパク質発現の調節因子にもなり得ると研究が進んでいる。特に癌領域では、脱ユビキチン化により細胞増殖因子を介した癌の進展機構への関与が徐々に明らかにされている。本研究では子宮体癌のリンパ節を含む他臓器への転移を誘導する因子・機序を明らかにし、新規制癌治療薬への可能性を広げることを目的としている。この因子として、脱ユビキチン化酵素であるUbiquitin C-terminal hydrolase L1(UCHL1)に着目し、免疫機構からの逃避、細胞増殖と浸潤制御の機序を明らかにする研究を行う計画である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of action of UCHL1 protein on cell proliferation and metastasis, we established an experimental system by introducing a UCHL1 overexpression vector into the HEC-1A cell line. The UCHL1-overexpressing line did not contribute to cell proliferation, but enhanced cell migration and invasion. Quantification of UCHL1 protein in patient serum revealed that UCHL1 protein levels were higher in stage IV cases. These results suggest that UCHL1 may be a factor that promotes distant metastasis. Furthermore, cadherin was identified as a candidate protein that indirectly mediates cancer progression by UCHL1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により脱ユビキチン化酵素のがん増殖への関与の一端が明らかになった。昨今、免疫応答に関連したがん増殖に関する研究が進み、新規薬剤が開発されている。現在は免疫応答に関連した治療薬が時代の趨勢であるが、がん増殖は複合的要因により規定されており、新規のがん増殖機序の解明が望まれる。免疫応答とは全く異なった経路となる、がん増殖関連タンパクの分解に着目した本研究は新規薬剤への可能性を拡げる基礎となることを期待している。