It could improve embryonic development and postnatal development by managing the lipid droplets in eggs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI TAKAYUKI  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (30846035)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords受精卵 / 脂肪酸 / 卵子 / 脂肪滴 / 動態解析 / フラグメンテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、マウス卵を用いて卵内部のLDがhomeostasisに果たす役割と、LDの有無が発生および成育に及ぼす影響を放射線医学総合研究所で展開し、ヒト卵を用いて卵子内部のLDの組成解析、および血液と卵胞液と卵子内部の環境の相関をみる研究を東京医科歯科大学で同時に展開する。
また、申請者らの研究により、ヒト卵の卵胞液の成分組成から卵内部の脂肪含量を推測できるようになれば、卵に対して非侵襲的に、今後体外受精を受ける患者に対してどのような脂肪酸が含まれている食事が望ましいか、サプリメントなどをオーダーメイドで提示できる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that omega-3 fatty acid intake during the period from pregnancy to lactation may reduce the risk ratio of developing food allergies to chicken eggs and peanuts. We reported that by feeding mice with a high-fat diet for an extremely short period of time, fatty acids in the blood and follicular fluid increase the number of lipid droplets inside the egg through gap junctions. This means that the components are reflected in the eggs themselves more quickly and to a greater extent than previously thought. From the perspective of the environment surrounding eggs, taking into account the possibility that fatty acids in recent meals may affect the eggs themselves, consuming omega-3 fatty acids before pregnancy may also be effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不妊治療において、妊孕性を少しでも改善させる方法が求められている。妊娠から授乳までの期間にオメガ3脂肪酸を摂取することで、鶏卵やピーナッツへの食物アレルギーの発症リスク比を低下させる可能性が報告されている。筆者らはマウスに超短期間の高脂肪食を負荷することで、血液・卵胞液中の脂肪酸がギャップ結合を通じて卵子内部の脂肪滴を増加させることを報告した。これらは直前の食事中の成分が今まで考えられていたよりもより早く、より大きく卵子そのものに反映されることを意味している。直近の食事に含まれる脂肪酸が卵そのものに影響を与える可能性を考慮し、妊娠前からのオメガ3脂肪酸の摂取も有効な可能性がある。