Exploring Novel Management to Reduce Preterm Birth: The Role of In Molecular Hydrogen Production and Th17
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Kenji  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20778295)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords早産 / 分子状水素 / T細胞 / 胎児脳障害 / IL-26 / サイトカイン / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Research at the Start
正常な妊娠維持には適切な免疫寛容、Th17およびTregの適切なバランスが重要である。早産を含めたさまざまな疾病発症に関わるとされる腸内細菌叢はこれらTh17/Tregの分化誘導にも大きな影響を与える。また、腸内細菌叢は生体内における唯一の分子状水素産生源でもある。つまり、Th17/Treg、腸内細菌叢、分子状水素は互いに密接な関係にある。一方で、生理的に産生される分子状水素の生体内での役割、特にヒト妊婦における役割は未だ解明されていない。本研究の目的は分子状水素がヒトの妊娠免疫寛容にもたらす影響の検討およびヒト妊婦への分子状水素投与を実践に移すことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the association between molecular hydrogen (H2) concentration and preterm birth, as well as the effectiveness of maternal H2 administration from an immunological perspective. Using both mouse models and samples from pregnant women (breath, serum, T cells, amniotic membrane etc.), we demonstrated that in vivo H2 concentration is an independent causal factor for preterm birth. H2 was found to inhibit effector T cells such as CD8, Th1, and Th17, without affecting Tregs, thereby supporting the maintenance of immune tolerance necessary for pregnancy. The study also identified a subgroup of pregnant women with low in vivo H2 levels who are at high risk for preterm birth and suggested that H2 supplementation could be a potential preventive and therapeutic approach for preterm birth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体内H2濃度の低い妊婦は早産ハイリスクであった。生体内H2濃度低下と出生児脳障害の関連も既に報告した。母獣や胎仔のH2濃度の意義を世界に先駆けて報告してきたが、本研究はこれら知見をヒト妊婦で確認した初めての研究であろう。H2濃度は呼気検査により簡便・低侵襲に測定でき、早産予測マーカーとして臨床応用する実現性は高い。母体の免疫細胞Th17、新規炎症性サイトカインIL-26が早産に関わること、生体内H2がeffector T細胞の活性化を抑制することを初めて報告した。これら成果は腸管内H2濃度の低い集団を対象としたH2の補完・補充が早産減少や後遺症なき児生存の一助となる可能性を期待させる。