Transcription factor analysis involved in Napsin A expression in ovarian clear cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Masami  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 協力研究員 (30826649)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 明細胞癌 / Napsin A / 転写因子解析
Outline of Research at the Start
卵巣および子宮内膜に発生する癌の組織型は多岐にわたり、そのひとつに明細胞癌がある。近年、明細胞癌においてNapsin Aが高頻度に発現することが知られ、その免疫染色は日常病理診断に用いられている。正常組織においてNapsin Aは肺や腎臓で発現しているが、卵巣での発現はみられず、卵巣および内膜明細胞癌におけるNapsin Aの発現機序や意義については未だ不明である。本研究ではNapsin Aの発現機序を転写因子面から分子病理学的に明らかにし、明細胞癌の発生機序に新たな知見をもたらしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Napsin A is known as a marker for peripheral-type lung adenocarcinoma, but it is also frequently expressed in clear cell carcinoma of the ovary and endometrium. However, the mechanism of Napsin A expression in clear cell carcinoma remains unresolved. In this study, we analyzed transactivators that may be involved in NAPSA gene activation, focusing upon four kinds of transcription factors (A, B, C, and D). As a result, Napsin A expression tended to be increased by transcription factor D and by co-expression of two kinds of transcription factors C and D. This study could provide valuable insights in tumorigenesis of ovarian clear cell carcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣明細胞癌は本邦において多く見られ、化学療法に対する感受性が低いことから進行例は予後不良な腫瘍である。卵巣明細胞癌においてNapsin Aが高発現していることは広く知られるところとなったが、その発現機序はいまだ明らかにされておらず、本研究成果はその解明に一歩近づいたと言える。卵巣癌において明細胞癌に比較的特異的に発現するNapsin Aの発現機序の一端を明らかにした本研究成果は、腫瘍発生メカニズムの解明に繋がるものと思われる。