Elucidation of the role of thromboxane in endometriosis and its therapeutic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56040:Obstetrics and gynecology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Kyoko  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (30566948)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / マクロファージ / トロンボキサン
Outline of Research at the Start
月経困難症、不妊症などで生殖年齢女性のQOLを損ねる子宮内膜症には、有効な治療法が望まれている。われわれは子宮内膜症発育には新生する血管やリンパ管形成が重要な役割を果たすことを報告した。またプロスタグランジンと同じくシクロオキシゲナーゼから合成され、血小板凝集作用や細動脈収縮作用があるトロンボキサンに血管およびリンパ管新生制御作用がある可能性を見いだした。しかしながらトロンボキサンの子宮内膜症に果たす役割は未解明である。そこで、本研究では、トロンボキサンに着目して、内因性のトロンボキサンが子宮内膜症進展における血管およびリンパ管新生制御に関わることと、その制御機構を解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mouse model of ectopic endometriosis was created to examine the role of endogenous thromboxane in the development of endometriosis. Inhibition of thromboxane receptor signaling induced the development of endometriosis and facilitated angiogenesis and lymphangiogenesis in endometriotic lesions through thromboxane receptor signaling deficiency in macrophages that accumulated in endometriosis lesions. The results suggest that targeting thromboxane receptors may lead to therapies to alleviate endometriosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子宮内膜症の治療には、鎮痛剤による対症療法、ホルモン療法、手術療法などがあるが、ホルモン療法や手術療法は挙児を希望する女性に対しては選択しにくい場合があり、より有効な治療法が望まれる。アゴニストによる選択的なTP受容体活性化が子宮内膜症の成長を抑制することを考えると、TP受容体シグナルを標的とすることは、子宮内膜症の治療にとって実行可能な選択肢である可能性がある。TP受容体シグナルを標的とした子宮内膜症進展の制御は、新たな子宮内膜症治療への足がかりとなり、子宮内膜症に悩む女性の治療の選択肢が広がることが期待される。
。