Localization and pathogenesis of inner ear oxidative stress injury using NRF2 activation monitoring mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Oishi Tetsuya  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (30898995)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords内耳 / 酸化ストレス / NRF2 / シスプラチン難聴 / ラセン靭帯 / 内耳酸化ストレス障害 / 加齢性難聴
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な難聴の発症に酸化ストレスが関わることが明らかになってきている。
生体で発生した酸化ストレスに対する主要な応答システムとして重要なNRF2というタンパク質は、多くの抗酸化や解毒のためのタンパク質を誘導する。我々はこれまでに、NRF2が活性化すると騒音性難聴や加齢性難聴が進行が抑制されることを明らかにしたが、聴覚機能に重要な内耳における酸化ストレスの局在や動態については不明な点が多い。そこで、本研究では、内耳において酸化ストレス障害を受けやすい細胞領域の検証や、詳細な病態の解析を行い、より効果的で臨床応用可能なNRF2の活性化による治療を確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to detect the site of oxidative stress damage in the cochlea via activation of NRF2, we constructed and analyzed transgenic mice. The mice are capable of identifying the site of oxidative stress damage at the cellular level because red fluorescent expression is induced in the cells where oxidative stress occurs. When these mice were subjected to oxidative stress with cisplatin, many fluorescent-expressing cells were observed in the cochlea. Furthermore, observation of the distribution of fluorescent cells in the cochlea showed that they were mostly expressed in the lateral wall of the cochlea, such as the stria vascularis and spiral ligament, and at the spiral limbs, suggesting that these are the area vulnerable to oxidative stress injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
NRF2の活性化は蝸牛における酸化ストレス障害を軽減させ、難聴の進行を抑制するという非常に重要な機能を持つと考えられる。
しかし、全身性のNRF2活性化マウスにおける加齢性難聴の解析では聴力低下の抑制が不十分な部分もあった。本研究では内耳の血管条やラセン靱帯といった蝸牛側壁や、ラセン板縁といった領域が酸化ストレス障害が生じやすいことが示唆され、その領域で特にNRF2活性化を誘導することが効果的な難聴治療・予防につながると考えられた。今後、これらの領域に着目し、更に検討を更に行うことで、酸化ストレス障害と関連した新たな分子機構の発見につながることも期待される。