Exploration of novel biomarkers for oral cancer based on exosome glycan profiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mizuta Masanobu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (20777875)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 舌癌 / バイオマーカー / 糖鎖解析 / 口腔癌 / エクソソーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、細胞間コミュニケーションの担い手として細胞外小胞の一種であるエクソソームの糖鎖に注目し、口腔癌に対する新規バイオマーカーを同定することを目的とする。口腔癌患者から唾液、血液などの体液検体と癌組織検体からエクソソームを抽出し、エクソソームの表層糖鎖の網羅的解析により糖鎖のプロファイリングを行う。これにより癌の有無、転移・再発の有無による糖鎖プロファイルの違いを明らかにし、早期発見や転移診断についてバイオマーカーとなる糖鎖候補を同定する。さらに担癌モデルマウスを用いて、転移性がエクソソーム糖鎖に起因するかについて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oral cancer is often detected at advanced stages, and only about 50% of patients are at the early stages. Although early detection of lesions and establishment of diagnostic methods are required to improve treatment outcomes, there are no reliable biomarkers for oral cancer. In this study, we tried to establish a novel biomarkers for oral cancer by performing a comprehensive glycan analysis of exosomes extracted from saliva samples.
Exosomes were collected from saliva samples of patients with tongue and gingival cancer, and glycan analysis using lectin arrays were performed. Glycans with different intensities were identified between cancer patients and healthy subjects, suggesting the possibility of establishing a new biomarker for oral cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦における頭頸部癌の中で、口腔癌が最も多い。舌をはじめとする口腔臓器は、嚥下や構音に直結するため、早期で発見することが、治療後の機能維持にも重要である。口腔癌に対する新たなバイオマーカーが確立されれば、機能的意義も含めた治療成績の向上につながる可能性があり、社会的意義は大きい。