Developing therapies that target splicing abnormalities that make squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck highly malignant.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Koji  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (40804365)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords頭頸部扁平上皮癌 / RNAスプライシング / 核酸医薬
Outline of Research at the Start
頭頸部扁平上皮癌(HNSCC)の治療は解剖学的進展度に基づいて行われるが、悪性度を規定する分子メカニズムは未解明で、それを標的にした治療法はまだない。本研究では、SF3B2がRNA前駆体に結合して選択的スプライシング異常を誘導しHNSCCの高悪性化に関与することから、核酸医薬を用いてこの選択的スプライシング異常を特異的に制御する手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using PAR-CLIP (photoactivatable ribonucleoside-enhanced crosslinking and immunoprecipitation), we identified the binding sequence of SF3B2 specific for head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC). Decoys with the sequence were generated and introduced into HNSCC cell lines. However, cell death was observed in both control and decoys with the specific sequence in the transfected cell lines. The result was attributed to cytotoxicity of the modifier due to the instability of the decoys. Further modification conditions were investigated, but the situation did not improve and it was technically difficult to develop a decoy-based therapy at this time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核酸医薬によるスプライシング制御の治療法が開発されれば、従来の低分子医薬や抗体医薬とは異なり、癌の高悪性化に関わる選択的スプライシング異常をRNAのレベルで特異的に制御できるため、新たなアプローチで、特異性が高く、また副作用が少ない新たな治療法への発展が期待できる。本研究ではSF3B2の結合配列は同定できており安全で腫瘍への送達が可能な核酸医薬が開発されれば治療法として急速に普及することが予想されることから、その一歩として意義ある研究であると考える。