Project/Area Number |
21K16832
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 遺伝子治療 / 感音難聴 / 遺伝性難聴 / 聴覚 / 内耳 / 有毛細胞 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / 内耳遺伝子導入 / 遺伝子導入 / 遺伝子発現 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
感音難聴は最も一般的な神経疾患の1つである。その病因は多岐にわたるが、騒音や加齢の要因をのぞくとそのほとんどが遺伝性難聴とサイトメガロウイルス胎内感染による難聴である。遺伝性難聴は新生児のうち500人に1人に発症し、すべての先天性感音難聴患者の50-60%をしめる。遺伝性難聴に対する検査の進歩により、補聴器や人工内耳による治療介入が可能となっている中で、それらは対症療法の範囲を出ない。根治的治療手段として遺伝子治療の開発が重要である。本研究は内耳に対する遺伝子治療に欠かすことのできない遺伝子を細胞に運搬する新しい手段として、Dual Vector法を応用したモデルを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two types of adeno-associated virus (AAV), AAV2 and AAV9, were introduced into the inner ear of 4-week-old wild-type mice with mature cochleae using the round window membrane and cochleostomy (RWM+CF) method. No ototoxicity was observed in auditory brainstem response (ABR) tests two weeks after injection. Immunostaining and confocal laser microscopy evaluation showed that the transduction efficiency was 96.92% for inner hair cells (IHCs) and 65.59% for outer hair cells (OHCs), which were higher than those reported in previous studies.
The transduction efficiency of AAV9 was lower when AAV9 was used alone compared to when it was combined with another AAV9 or AAV2. Dual transduction with AAV2 resulted in high transduction efficiency in both IHCs and OHCs, similar to that of single transduction, suggesting its high potential for gene therapy for hearing loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先天性感音難聴は出生児500人に1人に認められ、そのうち50-60%は遺伝子変異が原因である。根治的治療の手段として遺伝子治療の基礎的・臨床的研究が必要である。難聴の遺伝子治療モデルの最大の課題は「塩基配列サイズが大きな遺伝子を高効率に導入する」ことである。当研究では病原性や細胞毒性が低いAAV2をベクターとして組みあわせて使うDual Vector法により、より大きな塩基配列サイズの遺伝子を有毛細胞に導入することを実現した。これは難聴の実臨床へむけた遺伝子治療モデルとして、難聴診療に大きな波及効果をもたらすと考えられる。