The research of the association between the pathogenesis of sensorineural hearing loss and endoplasmic reticulum stress caused by reductive stress induced by sustained activation of NRF2.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kishino Akihiro  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 分野研究員 (80825307)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNRF2 / 硫黄代謝 / ミトコンドリア膜電位 / シスチン / シスチンパースルフィド / システインパースルフィド / グルタチオン / 感音難聴 / 小胞体ストレス / オートファジー / 還元ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
感音難聴は世界で最も頻度の高い身体障害の一つであり、新規治療法の確立のために更なる病態生理の解明が求められる。これまでに我々は、内耳感覚細胞においてオートファジーの機能障害が小胞体ストレスに対する脆弱性を増大させ細胞死を促進することを明らかにした。近年、オートファジーの機能障害は酸化ストレスに対する生体防御機構として中心的な役割を担うNRF2の持続活性化を誘導し、還元ストレスによって生体障害を引き起こすことが明らかになった。本研究では、オートファジー機能障害によって誘導されるNRF2持続活性化がもたらす還元ストレスと小胞体ストレスの関連性を分子生物学的に解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the molecular mechanism by which NRF2 activates mitochondrial function. Extracellular addition of glutathione persulfide increased intracellular cysteine persulfide, and enhanced mitochondrial membrane potential and increased oxygen consumption were observed. Activation of NRF2 similarly enhanced mitochondrial membrane potential and increased oxygen consumption. Simultaneous with NRF2 activation, either suppression of the expression of the NRF2 target gene cystine transporter xCT or inhibition of CARS2 canceled the enhancement of mitochondrial membrane potential and oxygen consumption. Thus, NRF2 increases cellular cystine uptake through increased expression of xCT and increases cysteine persulfide production to activate mitochondrial function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアの生理学的に重要な細胞小器官であり、ミトコンドリアの機能不全は老化や様々な疾患と関連している。本研究では、NRF2がxCTを介してシスチンの取り込みを促進し、ミトコンドリアにおける活性硫黄種の産生と代謝を促進することによりその機能を増強することが明らかになった。NRF2のミトコンドリア機能の活性化の分子機構を明らかにすることによって、今後様々な疾患の病態解明に貢献し得る。