Targeted therapy for salivary gland cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center (2022-2023)
Kyushu University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Nakano Takafumi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 客員研究員 (20770100)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords唾液腺癌 / 頭頸部癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 分子標的治療
Outline of Research at the Start
高悪性度唾液腺癌は、解剖学的な複雑さに起因する手術困難な場合が多く、遠隔転移症例は予後不良である事が多い。更に、有効な化学療法は殆ど存在しない。その原因として、唾液腺癌癌幹細胞がこれまでの化学療法に抵抗性である事が挙げられる。しかし、従来の唾液腺癌治療・研究では癌幹細胞の存在を考慮されずに行われており、癌幹細胞(CSC)と癌幹細胞以外の癌細胞(non-CSC)を個別に治療のターゲットとした研究はない。本申請研究は、唾液腺癌CSCを直接のターゲットとした治療とnon-CSCをターゲットとした既存の化学療法と併用する事で唾液腺癌の化学療法抵抗性を克服する新たな治療戦略の確立を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We retrospectively reviewed the medical records of patients who were diagnosed with salivary gland cancer or head and neck cancer at the Kyushu University Hospital and National Kyushu Cancer Center. We revealed that most salivary gland cancers were positive for EGFR expression by IHC but that EGFR-targeting by the EXTREME regimen showed little efficacy. We also showed tolerability and efficacy of immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) for advanced-stage head and neck cancer patients. In particular, we also revealed tolerability and efficacy of ICIs for nasopharyngeal carcinoma patients, for which there have been insufficient data to date, also shows ICIs could be a good treatment option for this type of cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
唾液腺癌の有効な治療法は手術療法のみであり、遠隔転移を有する症例に対しては有効な全身治療選択肢や十分な予後マーカーは未解明である。唾液腺癌でEGFRは高頻度に発現していることを多数の症例で示せたことは、今後の治療ターゲットになり得ることを示したため意義深い。更に、上咽頭癌を除く頭頸部癌で有効性が証明されていた免疫チェックポイント阻害薬を含む治療レジメンも、上咽頭癌でも忍容性・有効性を明らかにした。手術困難例が多く、転移しやすい上咽頭癌に対して有効な治療選択肢が増えたことも非常に意義深いと考えられる。