Elucidation of ACLP function in the head and neck cancer microenvironment and development of novel therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yorozu Akira  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 訪問研究員 (20792120)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腫瘍微小環境 / がん関連線維芽細胞 / 細胞外基質 / 腫瘍微小免疫環境 / 頭頸部扁平上皮がん / がん線維芽細胞 / ACLP / 微小環境 / 頭頸部がん / がん間質 / がん微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
研究目的を達成するために、以下の研究を遂行する。
腫瘍間質とがん細胞の相互作用におけるACLPの機能解析:CAFにおいてACLPと相互作用する分子を、網羅的探索によって同定し、その機能および臨床的意義を明らかにする。またがん細胞においてACLPと相互作用する分子を同定し、がん細胞におけるACLPシグナルを明らかにする。
腫瘍間質と免疫細胞の相互作用におけるACLPの機能解析:ACLPを標的としたがん間質阻害と、がん免疫療法の組み合わせの有用性を明らかにする。
ACLPの翻訳後修飾の機能的・臨床的意義の解析:ACLP蛋白の翻訳後修飾、とくにグリコシル化の機能的および臨床的意義を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze ACLP in cancer fibroblasts (CAFs), we performed functional analysis using CAFs collected from clinical specimens of squamous cell carcinoma of the head and neck. First, we found that ACLP is involved in the activation of CAFs, such as cell contraction and gel contractility, and in collagen secretion. We found that CAF-derived ACLP promotes migration and invasive ability of cancer cells via epithelial-mesenchymal transition and enhances CDDP resistance. Furthermore, in an experimental system in which cancer cells were co-cultured with CAFs in which ACLPs were knocked down, it was shown that CAF-derived ACLPs may inhibit the recruitment of CD8+ T cells to tumor cells. Future studies will focus on the role of CAF and ACLP in the tumor microimmune environment.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍は増大する際に腫瘍間質を形成するが、この機能的意義については明らかになっていない。我々はACLPという分泌タンパクに注目して腫瘍間質細胞の働きに注目して研究を行ってきた。ACLPは腫瘍間質細胞から分泌され、癌細胞に対しては癌細胞の遊走・浸潤能を亢進することで腫瘍促進的に働くことを明らかにした。また腫瘍免疫に重要なCD8陽性T細胞に対してはACLPを分泌を介してT細胞の腫瘍内浸潤を阻害するという腫瘍免疫抑制に働く可能性を示した。このようにACLPは腫瘍腫瘍間質を細胞に発現し多機能的に腫瘍を促進するポテンシャルを持ったタンパクであることが明らかになった。