Comparative validation of acetylcholine receptor expression patterns in the nasal cavity among different species.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Prefectural Amagasaki General Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Masaaki  兵庫県立尼崎総合医療センター(研究部), その他, 医師 (10813743)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアセチルコリン受容体 / 慢性副鼻腔炎 / 気管支喘息 / 抗コリン作動性抗炎症反応経路 / 副鼻腔炎 / マウス / ラット / 篩骨洞 / 下鼻甲介 / コリン作動性抗炎症反応経路 / アセチルコリン
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性副鼻腔炎には通常の治療に抵抗性を有する難治症例があり、その多くがType2免疫反応型である。近年、このType2免疫反応型を制御する因子として副交感神経から放出されるアセチルコリンの重要性が報告されており、今後アセチルコリンと慢性副鼻腔炎の関連性に着目した研究の増加が予測される。しかしアセチルコリン受容体の全サブタイプを対象にして、ヒトと実験動物の鼻腔内発現パターンの比較を行った研究は現時点で皆無であり、鼻腔内でのアセチルコリン受容体発現パターンに対する更なる知見の蓄積が求められる。本研究ではマウス・ラット・ヒトから得られる検体を用い、アセチルコリン受容体発現パターンの異種間差を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to investigate the heterogeneity in gene expression patterns of acetylcholine (Ach) receptors in the nasal/sinonasal tissues in mice, rats, and human, and the influence of clinical background on the patterns. To achieve the aim, we collected nasal/sinonasal tissues from the three different species, and then performed transcriptome analyses. In human, tissues were obtained from non chronic rhinosinusitis (CRS) as the control, eosinophilic CRS (ECRS), and non ECRS.
As a result, in mice and rats, the analyses were impossible due to the insufficient volume of RNA seq. In human, CHRM1, an acetylcholine receptor, was found as one of differentially Expressed Genes in control vs. ECRS. Three of the four ECRS patients had comorbidity of asthma. In both ECRS and non-ECRS, all patients had postoperative recurrence with nasal polyps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CHRM1は、気管支喘息の病態に関与している(Maeda et al., 2006)。術後再発を起こす難治性慢性副鼻腔炎(CRS)において、controlと比較した際に好酸球性CRSのみにこのCHRM1が発現変動遺伝子として認めた。そのため、CHRM1と好酸球の関連性が難治性CRSの病態解明に重要になるのではないかと考える。好酸球が2型免疫反応に関与/2型免疫反応を制御する因子として副交感神経から放出されるAchの重要性が報告されており(Bosmans et al., 2017)、この経路はコリン作動性抗炎症反応経路として知られている。この経路に焦点を当て、難治性CRSの病態解明に繋げたい。