Suppressing Head and Neck Tumorigenesis Caused by RTK/RAS/PI3K Gene Abnormalities - Therapeutic Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
kurosawa koreyuki  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (10770349)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords舌癌 / マウス発がん実験 / PP6 / KRAS / 脱リン酸化酵素 / がん抑制遺伝子 / 舌がん / 発がん実験 / 頭頸部腫瘍 / ホスファターゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
頭頸部扁平上皮がん(HNSCC)のHPV(-)組織では、受容体チロシンキナーゼ(RTK)のEGFR/ERBB2またはEGFR1/3の変異が最も多い。またその下流のHRAS、PI3CA、PTENの変異が存在し、RTK/RAS/PI3K経路がHNSCCの発がんに関与している。一方腫瘍抑制因子であるTrp53が84%で変異していることが知られている。本研究では、我々が同定した新規がん抑制遺伝子PP6に注目し、KRAS(G12D)を持ちTrp53をホモ欠損したマウスの舌におけるPP6のがん抑制機能の詳細を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effects of PP6 gene (Ppp6c) deficiency on tongue tumor development in K (K-rasG12D)- and KP (K-rasG12D + Trp53-deficient)-inducible mice. Mice of K and KP genotypes developed squamous cell carcinoma in situ in the tongue approximately 2 weeks after induction of gene recombination, and was euthanized due to 20% loss of body weight. Transcriptome analysis revealed significantly different gene expression between tissues of Ppp6c-deficient tongues and those of Ppp6c wild type, while Trp53 deficiency had a relatively smaller effect. We then evaluated signals downstream of RAS as well as those regulated by PP6 and found that Ppp6c deletion in the presence of K-rasG12D enhanced activation of the ERK-ELK1-FOS, AKT-4EBP1 and AKT-FOXO-CyclinD1 axes. Ppp6c deletion combined with K-rasG12D also enhanced DSB accumulation and activated NF kappa B signaling. Overall, we conclude that Ppp6c deficiency serves as a driver of KRAS(G12D)-initiated tumorigenesis in mouse tongue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のところ、がん原性RASによって発生したがんの治療法として、数多くの抗RAS試薬が提案されているが、決定的な治療法はまだ確立されていない。今回、我々は、PP6ホスファターゼが変異型RASによりドライブされるERK、AKT、NFkBの異常な活性化を抑制することで、腫瘍抑制因子として機能していることを発見した。現在、世界中でホスファターゼの活性化物質のスクリーニングが行われている。将来的には、PP6 活性化因子が、変異型RASによる発がんを抑える新しい治療戦略となりうるのではないかと考える。