Development of new aerodynamic testing methods for evaluating the dependency ration of loud vocalization on laryngeal resistance and expiratory effort
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UMATANI MASANORI  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (00804353)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords呼気努力 / 喉頭抵抗 / 胸腔内圧 / 腹腔内圧 / 皮膚加速度レベル / 大声
Outline of Research at the Start
大声発声は音声障害の主たる原因であるが、発症リスクには個人差がある。この個人差は、声の大きさの増大を呼気努力と喉頭抵抗のいずれに優位に依存するのかに依存することが仮定される。
本研究では、音圧計・加速度計・マノメトリー・電気声門図・発声機能検査を用いることで、①健常者・音声障害患者におけるクレシェンド課題遂行時の音圧増大の上記2因子への依存度のバランスの実態、②ハミングを用いた音声訓練のバランスへの即時的影響と長期的効果、③公立学校教師における嗄声の有無間でのバランスの相違、を検討する。本研究は、音声障害発症の高リスク者のスクリーニング、音声障害発症予防のための訓練法の開発に繋がる可能性を持つ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To use manometry, expiratory effort can be evaluated. Also use accelerometer and manometry, and a vocal function testing device allowed us to evaluate continuous changes in voice intensity and airflow during crescendo vocalization.
In addition, in successful cases of crescendo vocalization, significant differences were observed in both the thoracic esophageal pressure and the gastric pressure at the peak of inspiration immediately before vocalization, at the time of vocalization, and at the peak of the sound pressure level during vocalization. However, in the failed cases, the sound pressure level when starting the voice was high.
It was also revealed that there are intra-individual and inter-individual differences in expiratory effort.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
消化管マノメトリーを用いることで、呼気努力の評価が可能であり、呼気努力の評価方法の一つとして、消化管マノメトリーの有用性を証明しえた。
クレシェンド発声では、発声直前吸気時、起声時、発声中で、胸部食道内圧および胃内圧の両方に圧差を認めており、胸腹部を用いた発声を行っていることが証明された。
また、母音クレシェンドでは、呼気努力の様式の個人内差違、および個人間差違が存在したことも明らかとなった。