Development of minimally invasive therapy focusing on the molecular mechanism of hypoxia in human papilloma virus-related head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56050:Otorhinolaryngology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Agena Shinya  琉球大学, 病院, 講師 (30593496)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHIF-1a / HPV関連頭頸部癌 / HPV陽性細胞株 / HPV陰性細胞株 / mTOR阻害剤 / HPV / 頭頸部癌 / 低酸素状態 / 低侵襲治療 / HIF-1α / HPV陽性株 / HPV陰性株 / ヒト乳頭腫ウイルス
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者はこれまで頭頸部癌において、放射線や抗癌剤に対する治療抵抗性に関与するとされる低酸素誘導因子(HIF-1α)を解析することで、HIF-1αが高発現している症例では治療予後が悪いことを見出した。一方でヒト乳頭腫ウイルス(HPV)関連中咽頭癌は,予後が良いことから治療強度を下げることで治療による副作用を減じる臨床研究が進行している。また頻度は少ないが副鼻腔癌,喉頭癌,口腔癌にHPV関連癌が存在することも報告されており、今後もHPV関連中咽頭癌の増加は続くと予測される。HPV関連頭頸部癌における低酸素状態下の分子機構は報告が少ない。低酸素状態下のHPV関連癌の分子機構を解明し,新規治療に応用することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate goal of this study is to elucidate the molecular mechanism of HPV-associated head and neck cancer under hypoxic conditions and to develop a novel therapeutic approach based on this mechanism.
HIF-1a expression was confirmed by Western blotting in HPV-positive and HPV-negative cell lines, and HIF-1a expression was observed in both lines under hypoxic conditions, but there was no significant difference. Preliminary experiments with mTOR inhibitors were completed, although not under hypoxic conditions, and the WST-1assay using a combination of four mTOR inhibitors suggested that phosphorylation of HIF-1a-related proteins (AKT, S6K, 4E-BP) was suppressed, which may have inhibited cell proliferation. This may have inhibited cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低酸素状態下においてHPV陽性細胞株とHPV陰性細胞株においてもHIF-1aの発現を認めてはいるが有意差は認めなかった。よって酸素濃度変化(1%、21%)させてHIF-1aをノックダウンした場合の細胞増殖の程度と関連するタンパク質の発現を確認する必要がある。
またmTOR阻害剤によりHIF-1αの上流にある低酸素に関連する標的分子の抑制による細胞増殖抑制を見いだせたことにより、低酸素環境の状態でのHIF-1a関連タンパクや細胞増殖の評価をさらに検討することで将来的に低侵襲治療につなげていけるのではないかと考えている。