Elucidation of the Pathogenesis of Diabetic Retinopathy Focusing on Cellular Senescence Induced by Oxidative Stress and the STING Pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Masayuki  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00569585)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病網膜症 / 酸化ストレス / 炎症 / 細胞老化
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病網膜症は中途失明原因の上位を占め、労働人口が減少する本邦において克服すべき疾患である。近年、細胞老化が種々の蛋白分泌を促進し慢性炎症を引き起こす細胞老化関連分泌形質(SASP)という現象が加齢性疾患の病態として注目されている。さらにSASP誘導に DNA傷害センサーであるSTING(Stimulator of Interferon Genes)経路の関与が示唆されているが、糖尿病網膜症の病態への関与は不明である。 本研究では、糖尿病網膜症の病態として細胞老化と STING 経路の活性化に着目し、血糖降下に依存しない新たな糖尿病網膜症の治療標的の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetic retinopathy is a multifactorial disease, and oxidative stress has been recognized as one of its pathogenic factors. In this study, we measured the oxidative stress level (dROM) and antioxidant capacity (BAP) as markers of blood oxidative stress and investigated their association with diabetic retinopathy. As a result, dROM levels were elevated in patients with diabetes and proliferative diabetic retinopathy. In experiments using Muller cells, high glucose culture significantly increased the gene expression of STING, which is known to be induced by oxidative stress. Furthermore, the addition of a STING inhibitor suppressed the gene expression of MCP-1, an inflammatory cytokine. These findings suggest the involvement of the STING pathway in the pathogenesis of diabetic retinopathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病網膜症は、慢性血糖による細小血管合併症の一つであるが、同程度に血糖降下しても予後には個人差があり、新たな治療法の開発が必要である。糖尿病網膜症は多因子疾患であり、酸化ストレスや炎症が重要な役割を果たすとされている。本研究で着目したSTINGは酸化ストレスによるDNA障害により活性化し、炎症性サイトカイン産生を誘導することが知られている。本研究の成果は、糖尿病網膜症の病態としてSTING経路の関与を示唆し、将来的にSTING阻害剤という新たな糖尿病網膜症の治療薬の開発研究に貢献することが期待される。