Establishment of a novel treatment for uveal melanoma based on p53 pathway activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Togashi Keita  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (80810796)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsぶどう膜悪性黒色腫 / CEP1347 / MDM4 / PKC / p53 / 眼科悪性腫瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
ぶどう膜悪性黒色腫は眼内局所再発や遠隔転移が見られる進行例に対する有効な治療薬が現状存在せず、新規治療薬が切望されている。本研究ではぶどう膜悪性黒色腫細胞のp53を活性化によりその増殖を抑制できる薬剤につき検討を行うことでぶどう膜悪性黒色腫に対する新規治療法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we examined the effects of a novel MDM4 inhibitor CEP1347 on uveal melanoma (UM) cells. We found that CEP1347 reduced the expression of MDM4, activated p53, and inhibited the viability of UM cells without affecting that of normal cells in its clinical concentration range. We also found that CEP1347 inhibited the activity of protein kinase C (PKC) in UM cells. Unexpectedly, we uncovered a novel mechanism in UM cells in which MDM4 and PKC cooperate to control the activity of p53.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ぶどう膜悪性黒色腫は成人の原発性眼内悪性腫瘍の中では最も頻度が高く、しばしば致死的となる予後不良疾患である。早期診断例に対しては視機能を温存する種々の治療法が存在するが、治療後の眼内局所再発や遠隔転移に対する有効な治療法はいまだ存在せず、有効な薬物療法の確立が急務となっている。これに対して本課題では、すでにヒトに対する安全性が知られている薬剤CEP1347がその臨床濃度域においてぶどう膜悪性黒色腫細胞に対して選択的にp53を活性化し増殖を抑制する作用を有することを明らかにしており、ぶどう膜悪性黒色腫治療薬の新たな有力候補を見出したという点において医学・医療に貢献するものと考えられる。